Secretariat Colony, Hyderabad
- Nearby Localities
- Manikonda, Puppalaguda, Alkapur Township, Shaikpet, Raidurgam, Tolichowki, Narsingi, Maheshwaram, Khajaguda, Chaitanya Enclave
About
Overview of Secretariat Colony, Hyderabad
Location
Secretariat Colony, nestled in Puppalguda, is a suburb of Hyderabad, Telangana. Located about 15-18 kilometers from central Hyderabad, this area is getting increasingly popular as a residential choice.
Real Estate Activity
There's been a noticeable rise in real estate development spurred by the shortage of land in central Hyderabad. Builders are creating numerous multi-storied apartment complexes, mainly targeting the middle-class market.
Property Types
- Apartments: Most properties are multi-storied apartments often come in 2 BHK and 3 BHK configurations.
- Independent Homes: There are some standalone homes and bungalows scattered around.
Pricing
Here's a closer look at property pricing in Secretariat Colony:
- Apartment Prices: They range from ₹2,000 to ₹2,500 per square foot, though with some negotiation, prices can drop to ₹1,800 per square foot.
- Examples:
- 2 BHK apartments: ₹5,053 to ₹6,611 per sq.ft.
- 3 BHK apartments: ₹5,467 to ₹5,792 per sq.ft.
Legal Status
Approximately 60% of the properties in this colony lack required government approvals and the LRS certificate. This could be a red flag for buyers, as these properties might be incomplete in legal terms.
Amenities and Infrastructure
- Parking and Facilities: Many apartments offer amenities like car and bike parking, several bathrooms, and diverse orientations.
- Proximity to Amenities: The area is quickly evolving with nearby crucial services; however, it is not as fully developed as central Hyderabad.
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Affordability: The cost is lower compared to central Hyderabad.
- Developing Infrastructure: Rapid development could lead to an improved living experience.
- Potential Appreciable Value: As the locality grows, property values tend to rise.
Cons
- Legal Issues: Many properties aren't fully legalized, which can bring up legal complications.
- Distance from Central Areas: The suburb is farther from the city center, which could be inconvenient for those who need easy access to downtown Hyderabad.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Secretariat Colony in Hyderabad presents a budget-friendly housing choice on the city's outskirts. The area is bustling with real estate activity and has a promising outlook for future property value appreciation. Nevertheless, buyers must carefully examine property legality. Despite its distance from central Hyderabad, the suburb's growth and affordability make it an appealing option for many.
Reviews
Nearer to hightech city and financial district. Near petrol bunk and super markets with schools around
Pros
- Near financial district and hightech city
Cons
- No theaters in manikonda
Write a review of Secretariat Colony and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Secretariat Colony
Enter some negative aspects of Secretariat Colony
Sale Properties
Independent House for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,850 SqFeet
Eco-Friendly with Green Spaces
: Wake up to serene lake views from your balcony in this 3BHK apartment. With modern interiors, high ceilings, and premium fittings, it’s ideal for buyers who want a balance of luxury and tranquility.Residential Plot for sale in Alkapur Township
₹ 1.5 - 2 Cr
- 1,560 SqFeet
South-Facing Plot
: Flexible zoning makes this a great option for a home, office, or rental property close to industrial and commercial zones.Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,770 SqFeet
Sunrise-Facing
: Wake up to sunrise views every morning on this east-facing plot. A great choice for residential development in a well-connected area.
2BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 1.26 Cr
- Ananda Homes Legacey
- Within 2 Years
- 1,445 SqFeet
- ₹8,720/SqFeet
Apartment
: Ananda Homes Legacey is located in the heart of Puppalguda, Hyderabad offers 2, 2.5 and 3 BHK apartments with several facilities.
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 1.77 Cr
- Ananda Homes Legacey
- Within 2 Years
- 2,215 SqFeet
- ₹7,991/SqFeet
Apartment
: Ananda Homes Legacey is located in the heart of Puppalguda, Hyderabad offers 2, 2.5 and 3 BHK apartments with several facilities.Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,570 SqFeet
Heritage-Style
: A renovated classic villa with wooden ceilings, tiled floors, and modern plumbing — perfect for connoisseurs of old Bangalore charm.
5BHK Flat for sale in Shaikpet
₹ 7 Cr
- 26,910 SqFeet
- ₹2,601/SqFeet
- Immediate
5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Shaikpet
: 5 bhk, 26910 sqft , Shaikpet , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , all round connectivity , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , integrated towers , elite people , 360 * view ,Flat for sale in Alkapur Township
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,870 SqFeet
Luxury
: Luxury Apartments Near Top International Schools & Hospitals Experience convenient living near prestigious schools, hospitals, and malls .
4BHK Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 5 Cr
- 26,910 SqFeet
- ₹1,858/SqFeet
- Immediate
4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Manikonda
: 4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Manikonda , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city ,
5BHK Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 7 Cr
- 26,910 SqFeet
- ₹2,601/SqFeet
- Immediate
5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Manikonda
: 5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Manikonda , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city ,
3BHK Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 3 Cr
- 25,000 SqFeet
- ₹1,200/SqFeet
- Immediate
3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Manikonda
: 3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Manikonda , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city ,Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,779 SqFeet
residential
: This unique residential community offers pet parks, walking trails, and pet grooming zones. Ideal for animal lovers who want both comfort and convenience.Flat for sale in Shaikpet
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,850 SqFeet
4BHK apartment in Shaikpet
: A lavish 4BHK apartment in Shaikpet with plush interiors, chandeliers, and expansive terraces. Residents can enjoyFlat for sale in Alkapur Township
₹ 5 - 10 Cr
- 2,600 SqFeet
hunnur
: Noida, located in Uttar Pradesh near Delhi, is known for its modern residential infrastructure and excellent urban planning. Apartments in Noida are spread across prime sectors such as Sector 62, 74, 76, 137, and 150, offering proximity to IT hubs, schools, hospitals, and shopping malls. TheseFlat for sale in Alkapur Township
₹ 2.5 - 5 Cr
- 1,770 SqFeet
Ultra-Spacious
: Ultra-Spacious Penthouses with Private Pools Indulge in luxury with a private rooftop pool, jacuzzi, and sun deck in your penthouse.Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,880 SqFeet
Luxury Apartments
: Luxury Apartments with Floor-to-Ceiling Windows Experience abundant natural light and mesmerizing views of Hyderabad’s lakes and IT hubs.Flat for sale in Alkapur Township
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,860 SqFeet
Pet-Friendly Apartment
: This unique residential community offers pet parks, walking trails, and pet grooming zones. Ideal for animal lovers who want both comfort and convenience.Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,880 SqFeet
Penthouse Living Under
: This ultra-luxury skyvilla comes with 2 balconies, a skylight atrium, and premium wooden floors. Located in a low-density tower with rooftop amenities, co-working lounges, and spa zones. An exclusive buy for families wanting high-end without exceeding budget.Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 2 - 2.5 Cr
- 1,870 SqFeet
3 BHK apartment
: In the heart of Manikonda lies this newly built 3 BHK apartment with smart home automation, plush interiors, and ample natural light. Designed with a minimalist aesthetic, the space offers seamless indoor-outdoor transitions with private balconies overlooking landscaped lawns. Amenities include a...
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 1.83 Cr
- 2,290 SqFeet
- ₹7,970/SqFeet
- Within 2 Years
IWA
: iWA is ultra luxury hi rise gated gated community Project Category: One among the Top-ranking luxury Residential project in South India. Exclusive Location: Project overlooking 400 + acres of Khajaguda Heritage Hills + 200 Acres of Khajaguda Lake Area Top notch Architecture: Project designed by...
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 2.18 Cr
- Western Springs
- Within 2 Years
- 2,185 SqFeet
- ₹9,958/SqFeet
Property for sale in Hyderabad, Western Springs
: Property for sale in Hyderabad, Western Springs project is nearest to schools colleges hospitals shopping malls supermarkets
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 2 Cr
- 1,712 SqFeet
- ₹11,682/SqFeet
- Immediate
Zenon , puppalaguda , Hyderabad
: Zenon is a residential project by Aparna Constructions located in Puppalaguda, Hyderabad, spanning 34.06 acres . It features 3,664 apartments across 14 towers, each 34 stories high, offering 1, 2, and 3 BHK configurations. The project aims to provide a luxurious and comfortable living experience...
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 1.93 Cr
- 1,712 SqFeet
- ₹11,301/SqFeet
- Within 3 Months
Zenon
: Two Grand Entrance Lobbies Aerobic/ Yoga/ Meditation room Business Lounge Multipurpose hall Games Room Badminton Court Cards Room Provision for Convenience store Coffee Deck Children 's Play areas Conference / Board Rooms Crèche Gymnasium Two Guest Rooms Indoor Games Indoor Air Conditioned Squash...
2BHK Flat for sale in Manikonda
₹ 60 L
- Greenspace Signature
- Within 2 Years
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹5,000/SqFeet
Apartment
: Greenspace Signature by Greenspace Housing at the very prime location of Manikonda in Hyderabad offers residential project that host 2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
3BHK Flat for sale in Puppalaguda
₹ 4.75 Cr
- Sumadhura Palais Royale
- After 5 Years
- 3,800 SqFeet
- ₹12,500/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Sumadhura Palais Royale is located in the heart of Khajaguda, Puppalaguda, Hyderabad offers 4&5 BHK apartments with various facilities.Rental Properties
Office Space for rent in Puppalaguda
₹ 35,790
- 323 SqFeet
- ₹111/SqFeet
- Immediate
Upgrade to a Fully Managed Office Space
: Give your team a professional, structured work environment with a ready-to-use office for 1 to 50 people. All offices are fully furnished and professionally maintained, creating a workspace that supports productivity from day one. Benefits include: • Plug-and-play setup • High-speed internet...Price Trends
- Locality ID
- A411581107
- PinCode
- 500022