Sahid Nagar, Kolkata
- Nearby Localities
- Haltu, Ruby Park, Selimpur, Kalikapur, Dhakuria, Kasba, Rajdanga, P.Majumder Road, R B Connector, Santoshpur
About
Overview of Sahid Nagar, Kolkata
Sahid Nagar, found in the southern part of Kolkata, offers many real estate options for both buyers and tenants.
Location and Connectivity
- Located in the Presidency Division in southeastern Kolkata, Sahid Nagar sits near important places like Aurobindo Park, Dhakuria, Jadavpur, Haltu, and Sukhpally.
- Kalikapur Road divides the area, with great access via Prince Anwar Shah Road to the Eastern Metropolitan Bypass (E.M. Bypass).
- Transport options are plentiful, including bus stops like Haltu, Sitala Mandir, and Sahid Nagar, alongside autos, rickshaws, and more.
Amenities and Infrastructure
- The area has all necessary amenities like schools, hospitals, shopping complexes, and banks.
- Some educational institutions include Jadavpur University, Arya Vidyalaya Primary School, St. Sebastian's School Unit II, and more.
- Hospitals nearby are AMRI Hospital, South Heart Clinic, Genesis Hospital, and Ruby General Hospital.
- Shopping centers like South City Mall, Dakshinapan Shopping Complex, Devolok Market, and Acropolis Mall are close by.
- Fitness centers such as Multi Gym Sahid Smriti Sangha, Tip Top Gym, and Catalyst Fitness Club are on offer too.
Property Options
- Sahid Nagar has different property types like affordable standalone houses, apartments, and multi-story apartments.
- Generally, property prices range from Rs. 20 lakhs to Rs. 40 lakhs, with a few going up to Rs. 60 lakhs.
- Rent averagely between ₹10,000 to ₹15,000 monthly, mostly for 2BHK layouts.
Security and Livability
- It has a high livability score of 4.3 out of 5, signaling a pleasant and safe living experience.
- With two police stations, Jadavpur Police Station and Garfa Police Station, the area offers solid security.
Transportation
- Railroad options include nearby Dhakuria and Jadavpur railway stations on the south Kolkata railway line.
- Metro stations are nearby but not in the locality itself, like Gitanjali Naktala metro station and Kavi Nazrul metro station.
PropertyWala's Verdict
Sahid Nagar in Kolkata offers a good mix of strong connectivity, complete amenities, and affordable prices, making it a smart pick for real estate in southern Kolkata. With a top livability index and reliable security, it's a cozy and convenient place to live. Although a bit farther from central Kolkata, easy transportation options make up for it. To sum it up, Sahid Nagar is an immaculate locality catering to basic needs for a lasting lifestyle.
Reviews
Write a review
Be the first to write a review of Sahid Nagar and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Sahid Nagar
Enter some positive aspects of Sahid Nagar
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Sahid Nagar
Enter some negative aspects of Sahid Nagar
Sale Properties
₹ 52 L
3BHK Flat for sale in Ruby Park
₹ 52 L
- 1,178 SqFeet
- ₹4,414/SqFeet
- Immediate
3 BHK Flats in EM Bypass
: A bit of luxury in no extra cost. Buy 3 BHK Ready to move apartments off EM Bypass, Kolkata. Best connectivity, Get fresh air and abundant natural light.
₹ 1.1 Cr
Independent House for sale in Kalikapur
₹ 1.1 Cr
- 2,400 SqFeet
- ₹4,583/SqFeet
- Immediate
House for sale kalikapur with parking
: Very nice house for sale in kalikapur 3 storage building total rooms 5 bathroom 4 parking 1 no Lift front road 16 feet near hospital bazar bus stop , kalikapur em BYPASS 1km
₹ 55 L
3BHK Flat for sale in Haltu
₹ 55 L
- 1,000 SqFeet
- ₹5,500/SqFeet
- Immediate
3 BHK Flat for sale near haltu nandi bagan
: 3 BHK 2 Barth Ground floor near nandi bagan math haltu
₹ 1.1 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Kalikapur
₹ 1.1 Cr
- 1,568 SqFeet
- ₹7,015/SqFeet
- Immediate
New flate for sale near avishikta prince anwarsaha road state bank
: Good looking property near kalikapur state bank,,close to em bypass connector,,near up coming metro bus stop bazar hospital soping mall. Cctv camera 24 hours security parking lift community hall .Good communityRental Properties
₹ 1.44 L
Warehouse / Godown for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 1.44 L
- 4,800 SqFeet
- ₹30/SqFeet
- Immediate
Warehouse/godown rent kalikapur near Kolkata public school
: Warehouse rent 4800 SF Electricity 440 commercial meetar , boring water, drainage facility. Warehouse location near Kolkata public school 1.5 km EM Bypass VOUMIK MARBLE. Newly renovated godown, 2 bathroom one office room
₹ 1.1 L
Office Space for rent in Selimpur
₹ 1.1 L
- 1,792 SqMeters
- ₹61/SqMeter
- Immediate
office space for rent at sealdah near Beleghata Main Road,
: Id -ap 47-8509 commercial office space for rent at sealdah near Beleghata Main Road, Vidyapati Setu, Sealdah, main road facing unfurnished ready to move 1792 Sqft 9th floor g9 building lift power backup security car parking etc any kind of office rent 1.10lac our brokerage charge is one month rent
₹ 39 L
Shop / Showroom for rent in Ruby Park
₹ 39 L
- 24,391 SqFeet
- ₹160/SqFeet
- Within 1 Year
Commercial showroom space for rent at Ruby
: Commercial showroom space for rent at Ruby more close to Ruby hospital more anandapur Main road facing under construction position date December 2026 ground floor 1st floor and 2nd floor 24391 Sqft Ideal for any kind of showroom liked restaurant cafe jewellery garments store etc lift power backup...
₹ 60,000
Office Space for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 60,000
- 1,150 SqFeet
- ₹52/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully furnished office for rent near Spencer's Mall abhishikta more kalikapur State Bank
: good looking property for rent fully furnished office space near avisikta Spencer's Mall kalikapur State Bank close to EM Bypass first floor to toilet parking
₹ 2.5 L
Multipurpose Building for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 2.5 L
- 6,000 SqFeet
- ₹42/SqFeet
- Immediate
BUILDING RENT COMARCIAL
: Building rent g +3 with parking lift 6000 sqare feet Near abhishikta apartment
₹ 4 L
Roof Rights for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 4 L
- 6,500 SqFeet
- ₹62/SqFeet
- Immediate
ZIM COFFEE CAFE SPACE FOR RENT
: 6500 sqare feet rent in commercial property rooftop garden with cover Said on road Prince anwarsaha connectior Near kalikapur SBI LIFT PARKING
₹ 4.5 L
Multipurpose Building for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 4.5 L
- 11,500 SqFeet
- ₹39/SqFeet
- Immediate
Building rent G+4 with lift parking
: G+ 4 building with lift 4 parking space location Prince Anwar Shah connector kalikapur State Bank commercial purpose useable property
₹ 1.25 L
Warehouse / Godown for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 1.25 L
- 4,200 SqMeters
- ₹30/SqMeter
WAREHOUSE / GODOWN RENT IN KALIKAPUR EM BYPASS
: 4200 sqare feet WAREHOUSE GODOWN rent in EM Bypass kalikapur Ruby area. Commercial electricity boring water. Free hold property All type of licence done
₹ 70,000
Warehouse / Godown for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 70,000
- 2,200 SqFeet
- ₹32/SqFeet
- Immediate
WAREHOUSE for rent in kalikapur kolkata
: Warehouse godown rent in kalikapur Prince Anwarsaha connector.2 birth hight 20 feet 2 gate comercial Electricity 440 volt 3 fase.nice road conctivity
₹ 1.8 L
Office Space for rent in Kalikapur
₹ 1.8 L
- 2,000 SqFeet
- ₹90/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office space for rent in near Spencer's Mall avisikta kalikapur Gitanjali Park
: Good looking property for rent in office purpose,,2 toilet 2, pantry,big size Hall 2 room 2 nd floor waking distance kalikapur Gitanjali park near Spencer small M bypassPrice Trends
- Locality ID
- A205601811
- PinCode
- 700031