Alwarpet, Chennai
- Property Types
- Office Spaces, Residential Lands, Apartments, Independent Houses
- Nearby Localities
- Nandanam, Teynampet, Abiramapuram, R A Puram, Kotturpuram, T Nagar, Theyagaraya Nagar, Mandaveli, Mambalam West, Mylapore
About
Overview of Alwarpet, Chennai
Alwarpet, a distinguished area in Chennai, boasts a dynamic real estate market that serves many buyers and renters.
Property Types
Find all kinds of homes here in Alwarpet:
- Apartments: Available in several buildings, each with different amenities.
- Independent Houses/Villas: Options both semi-furnished and unfurnished with modern features.
- Builder Floors: Part of ongoing residential projects.
Property Prices
Average Price per Sqft:
- The usual price of properties in Alwarpet is about Rs. 31,678 per sqft. There's a starting price at Rs. 5,600 per sqft and can go as high as ₹90,000 per sqft.
- For example, apartments generally cost around ₹21,000 per sqft.
Land Rates:
- In Alwarpet, land rates vary between Rs. 26,550 to Rs. 53,400 per sqft.
Price Trends
- Year-over-Year Growth: Property prices in Alwarpet have gone up by 40.98% over the last year.
- Long-term Appreciation: Flat prices have climbed by 5.0% in the past year, 23.5% over the last 3 years, 39.1% in the last 5 years, and 48.4% in the last 10 years.
Rental Market
- Monthly Rent: Rents can range from ₹15,000 to ₹60,000 per month, depending on the property type and size.
- Common Amenities: Many properties feature amenities like corporation water, drainage facilities, 24/7 power backup, lifts, clubhouses, and parking.
Key Amenities and Infrastructure
- Amenities: In Alwarpet, properties often include gyms, clubhouses, lifts, CCTV security, and maintenance staff.
- Location: The area is well-connected and close to many landmarks. Hence, it is convenient and desirable to live here.
Legal and Additional Costs
- Registration and Stamp Duty: Purchasers have to register properties with the local municipal office, which involves stamp duty and registration fees.
- Maintenance Fees: Developers usually charge regular maintenance fees to take care of common areas.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Alwarpet, Chennai, provides a thriving real estate market with property options ranging from budget to luxury segments. Its solid price appreciation and diverse real estate options make it appealing for both investors and regular buyers. However, it's important to consider legal and additional costs. With its excellent connectivity and modern conveniences, Alwarpet remains a top pick for property buyers and renters in Chennai.
Reviews
Heart of the city in Chennai. Perfect place for having office. One of the most peaceful locations for having office
Cons
- NO NEGATIVE ISSUES AT ALL
Alwarpet prime area near by Apollo hospital and many other hospital and many mall s and college nearby
Pros
- Appollo hospital nearby
- Many non veg , veg hotels and star hotels nearby
- Near by college like stella marys college and siet college nearby
Cons
- Costly area in Chennai south
Prime area with airport just being 10 km away and railway station at a distance of 3 to 4 km. Hospitals, commercial complexes and schools are within a reach with good connectivity.
Pros
- Commercial hub
- Good connectivity
- Well developed area
Cons
- Costly area
Alwarpet- posh location much sought after less crowded- reasonable rentals unlike premium ultra commercial locations like T. Nagar, Nungambakkam etc.Strategic well connected centrepoint between EAST TO WEST & NORTH to SOUTH of CHENNAI.
Pros
- Airport access in 10 KMs - 25 minutes by car.
- Chennai Central/ Egmore access 10 KMs - 25 minutes by car
- Arterial road - Anna Salai- 2 KMs
Cons
- Local Railway connectivity 2 - 4 KMs
Write a review of Alwarpet and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Alwarpet
Enter some negative aspects of Alwarpet
Projects
Shanti Haven
Alwarpet, Chennai
- Completed
- Jan, 2009
Residential Apartments
: Shanti Haven is one of the popular Residential Developments in Alwarpet neighborhood of Chennai.
Laurels Chaitaniya
Alwarpet, Chennai
- Started
- Dec, 2015
3 & 4 BHK apartments available at Laurels Chaitaniya
: Laurels Chaitaniya presented by Chaitanya Builders And Leasing Pvt Ltd with 3 & 4 BHK apartments available at Alwarpet, ChennaiSale Properties
Independent House for sale in R A Puram
₹ 27 Cr
- 10,000 SqFeet
- ₹27,000/SqFeet
- Immediate
nearly 4 ground land old house sale in boat club in chennai 27 cr rs per ground viip area
: 4 ground land with old house sale 30 ft rd face sale 27 cr rs per ground in boat club area in chennai . viip area in chennai . if you want to see the place you have to get permission from the land owner . onnly mnc type company prefered by owner . avoid middle man call and agent calls for google...
3BHK Flat for sale in Abiramapuram
₹ 4.72 Cr
- NCC Urban Nakshatra
- Immediate
- 2,425 SqFeet
- ₹19,464/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: NCC Urban Nakshatra is located in the heart of Abhiramapuram, Chennai South offers 3 BHK apartments with various facilities.
Independent House for sale in Nandanam
₹ 1.44 Cr
- Bhoomi The Residence
- Immediate
- 1,218 SqFeet
- ₹11,823/SqFeet
Independent House
: Bhoomi The Residence by Bhoomi & Buildings at the very prime location of Nandanam in Chennai offers residential project that host 2 bhk villas in various sizes.
Residential Plot for sale in Alwarpet
₹ 18.6 L
- Shanti Haven
- Immediate
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹1,550/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
Residential Plot for sale in Alwarpet
₹ 22 L
- Shanti Haven
- 1,500 SqFeet
- ₹1,467/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
1BHK Flat for sale in Abiramapuram
₹ 19 L
- Asvini Amanya
- 627 SqFeet
- ₹3,030/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: It is a community of 1008 homes of different dimensions (1 / 2 / 3 bedrooms) providing a whole spectrum of choices for you.The apartments range from 606 sq ft to 1139 sq ft of area with price-tags of Rs.10 lakhs onwards.
Residential Plot for sale in Alwarpet
₹ 22 L
- Shanti Haven
- 1,000 SqFeet
- ₹2,200/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
2BHK Flat for sale in Abiramapuram
₹ 10 - 20 lacs
- Asvini Amanya
- 1,000 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: It is a community of 1008 homes of different dimensions (1 / 2 / 3 bedrooms) providing a whole spectrum of choices for you.The apartments range from 606 sq ft to 1139 sq ft of area with price-tags of Rs.10 lakhs onwards.Rental Properties
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.25 L
- 2,500 SqFeet
- ₹90/SqFeet
- Immediate
Prime Office Space in Alwarpet
: Fully furnished office space 2500sft Rent Rs.90 Per sft with 60 ws, 2cabins, Ac, Conference Room, Reception, Training Room, Pantry, Rest rooms, Genset, Lift parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more Commercial office spaces at Alwarpet...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 1.72 L
- 2,300 SqFeet
- ₹75/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for Rent in Alwarpet
: Fully furnished office 2300 sft rent Rs.80 per sf with 25 workstations, Ac, 2 cabins , Conference Room, Genset, rest rooms , Lifts , Car parking facility available in a Commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at Alwarpet surrounding areas...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 95,000
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹79/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Alwarpet for Rent
: Fully furnished office 1200 sft rent Rs.95000 with 15workstations, Ac, cabin, Conference Room, Genset, rest room & Car parking facility available in a Commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at Alwarpet & surrounding areas Mylapore...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 1.45 L
- 2,900 SqFeet
- ₹50/SqFeet
- Immediate
Prime Office Space in Alwarpet
: Fully Furnished Office Space 2900sft Rent Rs.50 per sft With 25 ws, Ac, 3 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, 3 Rest Rooms, No Lift, Genset, 2 Cp And Tw Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Alwarpet And...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 3.44 L
- 4,400 SqFeet
- ₹78/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for Rent in Alwarpet
: Fully Furnished Office Space 4400sft Rent Rs.80/sft With 50 Ws, Ac, Cabins, Conference Room, Meeting Room, Reception, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, Cp And Tw Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2 L
- 2,850 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Prime Office Space for Rent in Alwarpet
: Fully Furnished Office Space 2850sft Rent Rs.70/sft With 25 Ws, Ac, Cabins, Conference Room, Meeting Room, Reception, Pantry, 2 Rest Rooms, Lift, Genset, Cp And Tw Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At...
Independent House for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.5 L
- 5,000 SqFeet
- ₹50/SqFeet
- Immediate
Un Furnished Independent Building At Alwarpet
: Residential Independent Building Rent at Alwarpet, Very Posh Independent House, 5000 Sft, G + 2 Floor, Un Furnished with 6 BHK, Big kitchen, Dining Area, Ready to Modifications Also, Rest Rooms, 3 Car Parking Facility, Walkable Distance to Park & Temple, Very Close Bus Stop, Ready...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 27,890
- 323 SqFeet
- ₹86/SqFeet
- Immediate
Flexible Office Space for Growing Businesses
: Our business centre offers office space for teams of all sizes. Choose from compact private offices or larger office suites designed for expansion. All offices are fully furnished, professionally managed and ready to use. Whether you need space for a small team or a larger setup, our flexible lease.
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.21 L
- 3,400 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 3400sft with 54 W/s, A/c, 2 MD Cabin, Conference, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Alwarpet & Surrounding Areas - Teynampet, T Nagar, Mount Road...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.86 L
- 4,100 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Alwarpet
: Fully furnished office with 50 w/s, a/c, 2 cabins, 2 conference room, md room, power backup, rest rooms, parking facility available in commercial building. Commercial office space available at alwarpet. 4100 sft, ready for immediate occupation. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for ...
Office Space for rent in Nandanam
₹ 6.65 L
- 9,500 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for rent in Nandanam, Chennai
: Fully furnished office Space for rent in Nandanam, Chennai. Property Highlights: Ac 2 Cabins Conference Room Pantry, Rest Room Lift Genset 6 Cp Parking Facility
Office Space for rent in Teynampet
₹ 7.8 L
- 12,000 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 12,000 Sft Rent Rs.65/Sft With 150 W/s, A/c, 10 Cabins, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Ready To Refurnished. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Teynampet &...
Office Space for rent in Nandanam
₹ 10.5 L
- 15,000 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Office space in Nandanam
: Fully Furnished Office Space 15000sft Rent Rs.70 per sft With 350 Ws, Ac, 5 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, 4 Cp Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Nandanam And Surrounding...
Office Space for rent in Nandanam
₹ 6.89 L
- 10,600 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Prime Office Space in Nandanam
: Fully Furnished Office Space 10600sft Rent Rs.65 per sft With 200 Ws, Ac, 3 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, 4 Cp Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Nandanam And Surrounding...
Office Space for rent in R A Puram
₹ 13.14 L
- 18,000 SqFeet
- ₹73/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for rent in R A Puram, Chennai
: Fully furnished office Space for rent in R A Puram, Chennai. Property Details: Ac 6 Cabins Conference Room Pantry Rest Room Ups Room Training Room Lift Genset 15 CP Parking Facility
Office Space for rent in Teynampet
₹ 6.89 L
- 10,600 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Posh A Grade Office Space at Teynampet
: Fully Furnished Office Space 10600sft Rent Rs.65 Per sft With 120 Ws, Ac, 7 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, 8 CCp Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Teynampet And Surrounding...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.4 L
- 3,700 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Alwarpet for Rent
: Fully furnished office space 3700 sft rent Rs.2.40Lac with 35 workstations, Ac, 4cabin, conference room, reception, server room, lift, Genset, Rest room & car parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
- Immediate
Ready to move Office space in Alwarpet, Chennai
: Ready to move Office space in Alwarpet, Chennai. Furnished office space from 1000 to 20,000 sft rent - Rs.40/sft with workstation, cabins, networking, pantry, rest rooms, lift & parking facility - Unfurnished office space from 1000 to 20,000 sft rent - Rs.35/sft hall type with rest ...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2.35 L
- 3,300 SqFeet
- ₹71/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space At Alwarpet For Rent
: Fully furnished office space 3300 sft rent Rs.2.35Lac with 58 workstations, Ac, 2 cabin, conference room, reception, server room, lift, Genset, Rest room & car parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at...
Office Space for rent in Teynampet
₹ 4.69 L
- 6,250 SqFeet
- ₹75/SqFeet
- Immediate
Furnished office space in Teynampet
: .Fully Furnished Office Space 6250sft Rent Rs.75 Per sft With 130 Ws, Ac, 4 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, 8 CCp Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Teynampet And Surrounding...
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 2 L
- 3,000 SqFeet
- ₹67/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 3000sft with 40 W/s, A/c, 5 Cabin, Glazed Building, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Alwarpet & Surrounding Areas - ...
Office Space for rent in Teynampet
₹ 1.2 L
- 1,500 SqFeet
- ₹80/SqFeet
- Immediate
Ready to move Office space in Teynampet
: Fully furnished office with 30 w/s, a/c, 2 cabins, conference room, reception, hr room, manager room, pantry, rest rooms, parking facility available in commercial building. Commercial office space available at teynampet. 1500 sft, ready for immediate occupation. Rent and advance are ...
Office Space for rent in Nandanam
₹ 7.1 L
- 11,000 SqFeet
- ₹65/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 11000 sft Rent Rs.65 Per Sft With 200 Ws, Ac, 3 Cabins, Conference Room, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Car Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Spaces At Nandanam & Surrounding Areas Ashok.
Office Space for rent in Alwarpet
₹ 58,000
- 1,000 SqFeet
- ₹58/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Office Space
: Semi Furnished Office Space 1000sft with No W/s, 1 Md. Cabin, 1 Reception, Conference, Training Room, Lift, 2 Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Alwarpet & Surrounding ...
Office Space for rent in Teynampet
₹ 31.5 L
- 45,000 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Unfurnished Office Space at Teynampet for Rent
: Unfurnished Hall Type office space 45,000 Sft Rent - Rs.70/Sft with lift, Genset, rest rooms & Ample parking facility available in a Posh Commercial Building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more Commercial office spaces at Teynampet & surrounding areas - Mount Road, ...Price Trends
Office Spaces for sale in Alwarpet, Chennai
Residential Lands for sale in Alwarpet, Chennai
Apartments for sale in Alwarpet, Chennai
Independent Houses for sale in Alwarpet, Chennai
- Locality ID
- A325058111
- PinCode
- 600018