Pailan, Kolkata
- Property Types
- Apartments, Farm Houses, Residential Lands
- Nearby Localities
- Diamond Park, Joka, Netaji Nagar, Boral, Thakurpukur
About
Overview of Pailan, Kolkata
Location and Connectivity
Pailan lies just outside the southern part of Kolkata, providing superb access to central Kolkata along National Highway 117 and important roads like Diamond Harbour Road, Nepalgunge Road, and Joka Road. It's connected to major business districts and neighboring areas, with nearby train stations being New Alipore and Majerhat. An upcoming metro station on Joka Road aims to further boost connectivity.
Environment and Lifestyle
Pailan is famous for its tranquil environment and lush greenery, making it perfect for those who want a balance between city amenities and a calm existence. The area has well-kept parks like Pailan Park and Joka Eco Park, offering peaceful spots for leisure. Additionally, the community is culturally rich with frequent local festivals and events that strengthen local bonds.
Real Estate Market
The real estate market in Pailan is thriving, with a variety of property types catering to various budgets:
Property Prices:
- Starting property prices are Rs. 250 per sqft, with an average being Rs. 3,352 per sqft.
- Residential plots sell at an average price of ₹63.5 Lac and a median price of ₹33.5 Lac.
Price Trends:
- Property prices have dropped by 30.56% in the past year, making it an ideal time to buy.
Types of Properties:
- Apartments: Located in several residential complexes, offering modern amenities like parking, lift facilities, and semi-furnished units.
- Independent Houses and Villas: Standalone houses and villas available at competitive rates.
- Residential Plots: Offering a range of sizes with potential to build multi-storied houses based on plot sizes.
Amenities and Infrastructure
Pailan has an extensive infrastructure which includes:
- Transportation: Excellent road access, upcoming metro station, and near railway stations.
- Educational Institutions: Houses prestigious schools and colleges, making it appealing for families and students.
- Healthcare: Healthcare facilities such as Bharat Sevashram Sangha Hospital available.
- Local Markets: Convenient access to markets for daily needs.
- Public Parks: Beautiful green parks and recreational areas like Pailan Park and Joka Eco Park.
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Competitive property prices offering great potential for future rises.
- Peaceful environment, lots of greenery.
- Easy access to essential services and schools.
- Developing infrastructure and improved connectivity.
Cons
- Need for better public transport services.
- Streets and areas need improved maintenance.
- Limited shopping and entertainment options.
- Severe traffic during peak hours.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Pailan, Kolkata, brings together urban facilities and a calm suburban lifestyle, making it a desirable place for both buyers and investors. The competitive property prices, future appreciation potential, and ongoing infrastructure developments position it as a wise investment. While some areas need improvements like transport frequency and local shopping, the overall quality of life in Pailan is highly valued by its residents. It’s a balanced and convenient living experience in Kolkata.
Reviews
Be the first to write a review of Pailan and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Pailan
Enter some negative aspects of Pailan
Projects
Jain Dream World City
Pailan, Kolkata
- Started
- Dec, 2022
First International Themed Township
: Jain Dream World City presented by Jain Group located at Pailan, Kolkata hosts 1, 2 & 3 Bhk with lot of amenities.Sale Properties
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 25 L
- 620 SqFeet
- ₹4,032/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3 BHK Flats in Joka
: One of the most modern budding lifestyle on DH Road in Joka, Kolkata near metro station with proximity to some of the most important areas. 3-sides open spacious apartment with abundant light and air. Live in a peaceful environment with all your living needs.
2BHK Flat for sale in Diamond Park
₹ 28 L
- 775 SqFeet
- ₹3,613/SqFeet
- Immediate
2 BHK Flats in Diamond Park
: It is a creation of fine balance between aesthetics and functionality. Aims to enrich lives by setting new standards for customer centricity, architectural design, quality, and safety. Strategically located in Diamond Park, Kolkata near Lokenath Temple.
Farm House for sale in Joka
₹ 4 Cr
- 15,120 SqMeters
- ₹2,646/SqMeter
- Immediate
Premium Pool Villas Near Joka Metro | Luxury Independent Villas in South Kolkata
: POOLVILLAS brings together refined architecture, thoughtful design, and uncompromising privacy in a limited collection of luxury pool villas in South Kolkata. Each villa is designed as a self-contained residence, offering the experience of a private retreat within the city. From independent...
3BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 40 L
- 1,022 SqFeet
- ₹3,914/SqFeet
- Within 6 Months
Residential flat for sale at joka
: Id ap 25-1468 Residential flat for sale in meera residency at joka behala nabapally main road, satyen park, joka, k Main road facing unfurnished under construction position date within 6 months 1022 sqft 3bedroom 2washroom 1balcony g+4 building multiple floor available Lift power backup security...
Shop / Showroom for sale in Joka
₹ 57.4 L
- 574 SqFeet
- ₹10,000/SqFeet
- Within 4 Years
Showroom Space For Sale At Godrej Seven, Joka, Diamond Harbour Road,
: Commercial Showroom Space For Sell At Godrej Seven, Joka, Diamond Harbour Road, Adjacent To Bharat Sevashram Sangha Multi-speciality Hospital, 574 Sqft Ground Floor Position Date - 2028 Unfurnished Storage, Car Parking Lift Ideal For Any Kind Of Showroom Price 57,40lac Note Our Brokerage Charge Is..
Agricultural Land for sale in Joka
₹ 1.5 L
- 720 SqFeet
- ₹208/SqFeet
- Within 3 Months
Agricultural land for sale in Joka, Kolkata
: Agricultural land for sale in Joka, Kolkata. Amenities:: 25+20+16 FT Wide Road Water Connection Electricity Drainage Lake Children's Park Community Hall
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 22 L
- 800 SqFeet
- ₹2,750/SqFeet
- Immediate
2 BHK Flats in joka
: This Project at Joka is Kolkata's First Global Township that gives you a living experience like no other. Enjoy a complete luxury lifestyle with wide range of world class amenities. Strategically located in Pailan, Joka, Kolkata, close to Pailan International School. Just 5- mins from Joka Metro.
2BHK Flat for sale in Boral
₹ 19.95 L
- 710 SqFeet
- ₹2,810/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3,4 BHK Flats in Southern Bypass
: It all starts at the wide-open gates of Surya Toron. It is your entrance into a world of familiarity, warmth and security. Every family living at Surya Toron is a kindred presence. Living is a community affair, and Surya Toron does it with inimitable verve.
3BHK Flat for sale in Boral
₹ 28.44 L
- 699 SqFeet
- ₹4,069/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3,4 BHK Flats in Boral
: Buy 2 and 3 BHK apartments with a range of essential facilities including Lift, Power Backup, 24 hrs. Security with CCTV surveillance. Enjoy amenities like Community Hall, Gym and Adda Zone designed for your comfort and enjoyment. These apartments offer excellent connectivity, being just minutes...
2BHK Flat for sale in Netaji Nagar
₹ 25 L
- 710 SqFeet
- ₹3,521/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3,4 Bhk Flats In Netaji Nagar
: This apartments offers modern amenities like gymasium, Indoor Games, Kids’ Pay Area, Garden and swimming pool. It is your entrance into a world of familiarity, warmth and security. Every family living here is a kindred presence. Living is a community affair, and it does it with inimitable verve...
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 29 L
- 790 SqFeet
- ₹3,671/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3,4 Bhk Flats In Joka
: This apartment is the First International Themed Township Project of Kolkata. Enjoy massive acres of open space, acres of playing fields and gardens, adjoining clubhouse with multiple sports, facilities for swimming, Strategically located in Joka, Kolkata near Shri Swaminarayan Temple and very...
1BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 21 L
- New Swayam City
- Immediate
- 584 SqFeet
- ₹3,596/SqFeet
Apartment
: New Swayam City by New Age Nirman LLP at the very prime location of Joka in Kolkata offers residential projects that host 1,2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
3BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 76 L
- Godrej Seven Orchard
- Within 2 Years
- 1,283 SqFeet
- ₹5,924/SqFeet
Apartment
: Godrej Seven Orchard presented by Godrej Properties located at Joka, Kolkata with 2,2.5 & 3 Bhk with various amenities.
3BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 62 L
- Realmark Seasonss
- Within 2 Years
- 1,402 SqFeet
- ₹4,422/SqFeet
Apartment
: Realmark Seasonss is located in the heart of D.H. Road, Joka, Kolkata. offers 2 and 3 BHK apartments with various facilities.
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 41 L
- Realmark Seasonss
- Within 2 Years
- 925 SqFeet
- ₹4,432/SqFeet
Apartment
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 46 L
- DTC Sojon
- Within 1 Year
- 880 SqFeet
- ₹5,227/SqFeet
Apartment
: DTC Sojon is located in the heart of Joka, Kolkata offers 2, 3 and 4 BHK apartments with various facilities.
4BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 1.15 Cr
- DTC Sojon
- Within 1 Year
- 2,030 SqFeet
- ₹5,665/SqFeet
Apartment
3BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 64 L
- DTC Sojon
- Within 1 Year
- 1,130 SqFeet
- ₹5,664/SqFeet
Apartment
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 40.58 L
- Rajat Avante Homes
- Immediate
- 813 SqFeet
- ₹4,991/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Rajat Avante Homes is a residential project offers skillfully designed in 2&3 Bhk apartments, assuring a comfortable living.
3BHK Flat for sale in Netaji Nagar
₹ 80 L
- Indralok Apartment
- Immediate
- 1,450 SqFeet
- ₹5,517/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Indralok Apartment is one of the popular Residential Developments in Netaji Nagar in main vicinity of Kolkata. It is among the completed prject of its Group
5BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 51 L
- Parthiva Dakshini
- Immediate
- 1,700 SqFeet
- ₹3,000/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Parthiva Dakshini, the residential community is located on National Highway NH-117 near JOKA where terminal of Metro railway is proposed and World famous B-School ‘Indian Institute of Management Calcutta’ is situated.
3BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 34.12 L
- New Swayam City
- Within 3 Months
- 1,050 SqFeet
- ₹3,250/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
1BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 13.65 L
- New Swayam City
- Within 3 Years
- 420 SqFeet
- ₹3,250/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 20.15 L
- New Swayam City
- Within 3 Months
- 620 SqFeet
- ₹3,250/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
2BHK Flat for sale in Joka
₹ 17.2 L
- OAS Lake Life Township
- Within 1 Year
- 786 SqFeet
- ₹2,188/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: OAS Lake Life Township by OAS Realtors Promoter & Developers at the very prime location of Joka in Kolkata offers residential project that host 1,2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.Rental Properties
Residential Plot for rent in Diamond Park
₹ 1.5 L
- 1,440 SqFeet
- ₹104/SqFeet
- Immediate
Residential land for rent in Diamond Park, Kolkata
: Residential land for rent in Diamond Park, Kolkata. Amenities: 25+20+16 FT Wide Road Water Connection Electricity Drainage Lake Children's Park Community HallPrice Trends
Apartments for sale in Pailan, Kolkata
Farm Houses for sale in Pailan, Kolkata
Residential Lands for sale in Pailan, Kolkata
- Locality ID
- A761110918
- PinCode
- 700029