NH-34, Kolkata

About

A Real Estate Analysis: NH-34, Kolkata

Connectivity and Infrastructure

Running through Kolkata, NH-34 is a crucial highway linking the city with other regions in West Bengal and beyond. This highway greatly improves the locality's connections, creating a strong appeal for both buyers and renters. Main connectivity points are:

  • Road Network: NH-34, Belghoria Expressway, VIP Road, and Jessore Road grant smooth access to various city parts.
  • Public Transport: The vicinity houses close proximity to railway stations like Sodepur and Madhyamgram, along with upcoming metro lines such as the Noapara-Barasat Link, enhancing the area’s connectivity further.
Real Estate Development

Along NH-34 in Kolkata, there has been significant real estate growth due to the highway's strategic role:

  • Mixed-Use Projects: The region has seen the rise of mixed-use projects merging residential, commercial, and recreational zones, benefitting the real estate sector.
  • Mixed Price Options: There exist numerous residential projects, both affordable and luxury-based, for instance, Windmere in Madhyamgram, offering 2/3/4 BHK flats starting at 39 lakhs. They come with modern amenities and expansive open spaces.
Rental Market

Rent market along NH-34 is dynamic and on the rise:

  • Rental Gains: Increased demand post-pandemic, especially from IT workers, raised rental yields in NH-34 connected areas. The overall rental yield in Kolkata has climbed, making it a landlord-friendly choice.
  • Affordable Areas: Rent places like Rajarhat, Dum Dum, and Ballygunge, interlinked by NH-34, supply fairly priced rental options with month-to-month rents varying from ₹5,000 to ₹20,000 for a 2 BHK apartment.
Amenities and Facilities

The locality boasts plenty of conveniences:

  • Educational Centers: Many colleges and universities lie nearby, making it a student-friendly spot.
  • Healthcare Facilities: Several hospital and healthcare options are located close by.
  • Shopping and Fun Spots: This spot is near shopping centers, cinemas, and other entertainment areas, enhancing life quality for local folks.
Economic and Employment Opportunities

The presence of NH-34 has a favorable local economic impact:

  • High Employment Areas: The area is home to the IT parks and industrial sectors, offering plenty of job opportunities, mainly for young professionals.
  • Economic Expansion: The seamless connectivity and infrastructural advances have led to enhanced employment opportunities and better living conditions, fostering the overall economic growth of the area.

PropertyWala's Final Thoughts:

NH-34 area in Kolkata offers a lucrative choice for property buyers or renters. With its superior linkage, active real estate progress, and bustling rental market, this region delivers a blend of affordability, amenities, and economic prospects. If you are a buyer aiming for long-term investment or a tenant pursuing an easy, well-linked living environment, NH-34's neighboring areas deserve serious thought.

Reviews

Be the first to write a review of NH-34 and become a Locality expert!

  • Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
  • Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
  • For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
* The review must be factual, informative and unique.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of NH-34
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of NH-34

Sale Properties

2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 21 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 21 L

  • 722 SqFeet
  • ₹2,909/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 BHK flats in Madhyamgram

: Devi Alaknanda crafted for those who expect more from everyday living. Live your life in harmony. God’s blessings fill every corner. Hear the voice of nature in rhythm. 50% Vast open area, beautiful landscaping with 100+ planted trees, allowing ample natural light and cross-ventilation throughout...
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 70 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 70 L

  • 1,079 SqFeet
  • ₹6,487/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 BHK Flats in Madhyamgram

: Introducing this project, a G+12 storey premium project with 6 towers situated on Jessore Road Madhyamgram, Kolkata. This project offers thoughtfully designed luxury and spacious 3 BHK apartments for sale. Ample Open space, enjoy amenities like Swimming Pool, Gym, Indoor Games, Childrens Play Area..
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Birati, Kolkata
₹ 31 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Birati

₹ 31 L

  • 800 SqFeet
  • ₹3,875/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2,3 Bhk Flats In Birati

: Birati, Kolkata has an attractive 2 BHK apartment for sale. To park your vehicle, this 2 BHK flat is provided with 1 covered parking space. Enjoy excellent connectivity. Spacious apartments with all the modern amenities available.
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 39.15 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 39.15 L

  • 1,119 SqFeet
  • ₹3,499/SqFeet
  • Within 1 Year

2,3,4 Bhk Flats In Madhyamgram

: Introducing Tarini Apartment at one of the coveted location in Madhyamgram, Kolkata; Just 2 minutes from Doltala - Old Jessore Road. It is a preferred destination for those who want to buy home with quick access to Dum Dum Airport but at a reasonable price. It is a tranquil residential project with.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 26 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 26 L

  • 880 SqFeet
  • ₹2,955/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2,3 Bhk Flats In Madhyamgram

: This Apartment at one of the coveted location in Madhyamgram, Kolkata; Just 2 minutes from Doltala - Old Jessore Road. It is a preferred destination for those who want to buy home with quick access to Dum Dum Airport but at a reasonable price. It is a tranquil residential project with adequate...
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in New Barrackpur, Kolkata
₹ 25 L

2BHK Flat for sale in New Barrackpur

₹ 25 L

  • 830 SqFeet
  • ₹3,012/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 BHK flats in New Barrackpore

: Discover this 2 BHK flat in New Barrakpur, Kolkata. This ready to move flat in New Barrakpur comes at a price of ₹25 Lac. Flat is fitted with power back up, security and many more modern amenities.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Birati, Kolkata
₹ 22 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Birati

₹ 22 L

  • 850 SqFeet
  • ₹2,588/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 Bhk Flats In Birati

: It is a residential complex with ready-to-move apartments. All basic essential features available. Strategically located in Birati, Kolkata near Sukanta Nagar Sher-E-Punjab.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 21 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 21 L

  • 936 SqFeet
  • ₹2,244/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2,3,4 Bhk Flats In Madhyamgram

: This apartment aims to provide you with timeless scrumptious surroundings giving you a magnificent view without any obstruction along with superb elevation, avishing amenities, gracious scenery and refreshing landscapes on both sides of the road bringing harmony while breathing through the...
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 26 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 26 L

  • 880 SqFeet
  • ₹2,955/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 BHK Flats in Madhyamgram

: Introducing This Apartment at one of the coveted location in Madhyamgram, Kolkata; Just 2 minutes from Doltala - Old Jessore Road. It is a preferred destination for those who want to buy home with quick access to Dum Dum Airport but at a reasonable price. It is a tranquil residential project with...
2BHK for sale in Master Orchard Estate, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 33.66 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 33.66 L

Apartment / Flat

: Master Orchard Estate by Master Properties Pvt Ltd at the very prime location of Madhyamgram, Doharia in Kolkata offers residential project that host 2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
3BHK for sale in Master Orchard Estate, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 44.25 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 44.25 L

Apartment / Flat

3BHK for sale in Rishi Ventoso, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 38.64 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 38.64 L

  • Rishi Ventoso
  • Immediate
  • 110 SqMeters
  • ₹34,981/SqMeter

Apartment / Flat

: Rishi Ventoso located in Madhyamgram, Kolkata, it is built across a wide area with luxurious 2&3 Bhk units make it a dream home to everyone.
3BHK for sale in Belani Ayana, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

  • Belani Ayana
  • Within 2 Years
  • 1,015 SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

: Belani Ayana is presented by Belani Group located at Madhyamgram, Kolkata with 1, 2 & 3 Bhk with latest amenities.
1BHK for sale in Chandrali Arcade, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata

1BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

Apartment / Flat

: Chandrali Arcade is presented by Chandrali Builders and developers Pvt Ltd located at Madhyam Gram, Kolkata with various sizes of 1,2 & 3 Bhk with need amenities.
2BHK for sale in Belani Ayana, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

  • Belani Ayana
  • Within 2 Years
  • 878 SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

2BHK for sale in Rishi Ventoso, Madhyam Gram, Kolkata
₹ 28 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhyam Gram

₹ 28 L

  • Rishi Ventoso
  • Within 5 Years
  • 849 SqFeet
  • ₹3,298/SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

Price Trends

Locality ID
A538511052
PinCode
700008