Vivekananda Nagar, Chennai
- Nearby Localities
- MR Nagar, Vyasarpadi, Kodungaiyur, Kumaran Nagar, Tondiarpet, Perambur
About
Location and Accessibility
Vivekananda Nagar is situated in the northern part of Chennai. It's a good choice for those wanting to live in a less busy part of the city. This area is close to other residential communities, such as Pakkam and Krishnamoorthy Nagar. Its pin code is 600118.
Property Types and Prices
- Residential Plots: Many residential plots are available for purchase in Vivekananda Nagar. Their prices range from ₹3,906 per sq.ft to ₹8,000 per sq.ft. Rates vary based on location and amenities.
- Flats and Apartments: People interested in buying could consider 2 and 3 BHK units. These spaces are crafted with elegance, offering comfort, style, and convenience. Starting prices begin around ₹95 lakhs.
- Rental Properties: You’ll find various rentals like 1 BHK houses and 2 BHK flats. Monthly rental costs range around ₹14,000 for a 2 BHK flat.
Property Rates
The typical price per square foot in Vivekananda Nagar stands at approximately ₹7,016. This provides a reference for buyers and investors to understand the market rates.
Amenities and Infrastructure
- Proximity to Amenities: The area is close to essential services, including schools, hospitals, and shopping centers.
- Infrastructure: Vivekananda Nagar enjoys improved infrastructure along with northern Chennai’s overall development. It includes excellent road connections and public transportation.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Vivekananda Nagar in Chennai offers a good balance of affordability, accessibility, and lifestyle quality. It’s attractive for both buyers and renters. With diverse property types and prices, it suits various budgets and preferences. Given its average property rates and growing infrastructure, Vivekananda Nagar is worth considering when investing in or living in northern Chennai.
Reviews
Be the first to write a review of Vivekananda Nagar and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Vivekananda Nagar
Enter some negative aspects of Vivekananda Nagar
Sale Properties
Independent House for sale in MR Nagar
₹ 2.5 Cr
- 3,600 SqFeet
- ₹6,944/SqFeet
- Within 3 Months
6 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in MR Nagar, Chennai
: 6-bedroom independent house for sale in MR Nagar, Chennai. Property Highlights: Total area of site: 2222 sq. ft Built-up area of the existing building: 1600+1600 = 3200sq.ft (Approximately) Carpet area: 3000 sq. Ft No. of Floors: G+1 and headroom Floor-type: Marble, tiles, mosaic Age of the...
2BHK Flat for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 95 L
- DRA Polaris
- Within 2 Years
- 1,168 SqFeet
- ₹8,134/SqFeet
Apartment
: DRA Polaris is located in the heart of Kodungaiyur, Chennai offers 2 and 3 BHK apartments with several facilities.
3BHK Flat for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 1.49 Cr
- DRA Polaris
- Within 2 Years
- 1,567 SqFeet
- ₹9,509/SqFeet
Apartment
Independent House for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 85 L
- 520 SqFeet
- ₹16,346/SqFeet
- Immediate
1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai
: 1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai, East-facing Apartments.
3BHK Flat for sale in Kumaran Nagar
₹ 97.21 L
- 1,260 SqFeet
- ₹7,715/SqFeet
- Within 3 Months
3 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Kumaran Nagar, Chennai
: 3-bedroom apartment for sale in Kumaran Nagar, Chennai.
Residential Plot for sale in Vyasarpadi
₹ 1.41 Cr
- 2,555 SqFeet
- ₹5,519/SqFeet
- Immediate
Residential land for sale in Vyasarpadi, Chennai
: Residential land for sale in Vyasarpadi, Chennai.Price Trends
- Locality ID
- A910345781
- PinCode
- 600078