Perambur, Chennai
- Property Types
- Apartments
- Nearby Localities
- Ayanavaram, Kodungaiyur, MR Nagar, Vyasarpadi, A K Swamy Nagar, Rajaji Nagar, Kilpauk, Anna Nagar East
About
Overview of Perambur, Chennai
Location and Connectivity
Perambur is situated to the north of Chennai, recognized for its strategic location and exceptional connectivity. It houses essential infrastructure such as Perambur Carriage Works and Perambur Loco Works, which significantly benefit the local economy. The region provides easy access to key transit points, including Chennai International Airport (25 km away) and Central Railway Station (just 8 km away). National Highway 16 further augments connectivity, making Perambur both accessible and well-linked.
Property Rates and Price Trends
- Average Price: Roughly Rs. 8,128 per sqft for properties in Perambur, starting as low as Rs. 4,022 per sqft.
- Price Range: Apartments here go from Rs. 4,615 to Rs. 13,253 per sqft. For land, rates are Rs. 8,800 to Rs. 12,200 per sqft, while builder floors range from Rs. 6,850 to Rs. 8,400 per sqft.
- Appreciation: Property values in Perambur have appreciated heavily, rising by 9.1% in the past year, 27.9% in the past three years, and 44.4% in the last five years.
Types of Properties
- Apartments: Found in various layouts, with prices between Rs. 6,550 to Rs. 9,300 per sqft.
- Independent Houses and Builder Floors: Builder floors here are priced from Rs. 6,850 to Rs. 8,400 per sqft.
- Land: Rates for land range between Rs. 8,800 to Rs. 12,200 per sqft.
Rental Market
If you are renting, you will find plenty of choices in Perambur:
- 1 BHK Flats: Rent can range from ₹15,000 to ₹16,000 per month.
- Other Configurations: Prices change based on society and amenities, with options like 3 BHK units available.
Infrastructure and Amenities
Perambur boasts a well-developed infrastructure, including modern amenities and a growing commercial landscape. The area appeals to corporate ventures due to its connectivity and strategic presence near vital transport nodes. This makes Perambur perfect for both residential and commercial investments.
Growth Potential
Real estate in Perambur has shown robust growth, even in tough times. The area has seen a 16.69% rise in land values, largely due to strategic positioning, connectivity, and infrastructure. This makes it a solid choice for investors seeking long-term gains.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Perambur, Chennai is a strong real estate investment due to its strategic position, robust link to major transport routes, and strong appreciation potential. Whether buying or renting, the area offers diverse choices ranging from affordable to high-end options. With advanced infrastructure, contemporary amenities, and a vibrant business environment, Perambur is set for sustained growth. It's a smart choice for anyone aiming to seize the property market's future opportunities.
Reviews
Be the first to write a review of Perambur and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Perambur
Enter some negative aspects of Perambur
Projects
Casagrand Mercury
Perambur, Chennai
- Started
- Mar, 2029
18.88 acres of green open space and 15 acres of podium space assuring better light and views
: Casagrand Mercury is located in the heart of Perambur, Chennai, and offers 2, 3, 4 and 5 BHK apartments and a floor villa with various facilities.
Spr City Highliving
Perambur, Chennai
- Started
- Dec, 2024
No water logging during cyclone inside the premises
: Spr City Highliving is located in Jamalia, Perambur, Chennai offers 2,3&4 BHK apartments with lots of amenities.
Radiance Empire
Perambur, Chennai
- Completed
- Nov, 2019
Ventilated Apartments
: Radiance Empire at the very prime location of Perambur in Chennai offers residential project that host 2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.Sale Properties
2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.02 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 1,190 SqFeet
- ₹8,571/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Casagrand Mercury is located in the heart of Kilpauk,Chennai offers 2,3&4 BHK apartments with various facilities.
2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.11 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 1,330 SqFeet
- ₹8,346/SqFeet
Apartment
3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.37 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 1,659 SqFeet
- ₹8,258/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.55 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 1,949 SqFeet
- ₹7,953/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.82 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 2,145 SqFeet
- ₹8,485/SqFeet
Apartment
4BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 2.15 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 2,578 SqFeet
- ₹8,340/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
Independent House for sale in Perambur
₹ 3.42 Cr
- Casagrand Mercury
- Within 3 Years
- 3,937 SqFeet
- ₹8,687/SqFeet
Independent House
Independent House for sale in MR Nagar
₹ 2.5 Cr
- 3,600 SqFeet
- ₹6,944/SqFeet
- Within 3 Months
6 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in MR Nagar, Chennai
: 6-bedroom independent house for sale in MR Nagar, Chennai. Property Highlights: Total area of site: 2222 sq. ft Built-up area of the existing building: 1600+1600 = 3200sq.ft (Approximately) Carpet area: 3000 sq. Ft No. of Floors: G+1 and headroom Floor-type: Marble, tiles, mosaic Age of the...
2BHK Flat for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 95 L
- DRA Polaris
- Within 2 Years
- 1,168 SqFeet
- ₹8,134/SqFeet
Apartment
: DRA Polaris is located in the heart of Kodungaiyur, Chennai offers 2 and 3 BHK apartments with several facilities.
3BHK Flat for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 1.49 Cr
- DRA Polaris
- Within 2 Years
- 1,567 SqFeet
- ₹9,509/SqFeet
Apartment
Independent House for sale in Kodungaiyur
₹ 85 L
- 520 SqFeet
- ₹16,346/SqFeet
- Immediate
1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai
: 1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai, East-facing Apartments.
Residential Plot for sale in Vyasarpadi
₹ 1.41 Cr
- 2,555 SqFeet
- ₹5,519/SqFeet
- Immediate
Residential land for sale in Vyasarpadi, Chennai
: Residential land for sale in Vyasarpadi, Chennai.
2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 95 L
- Spr City Highliving
- Within 3 Months
- 1,075 SqFeet
- ₹8,837/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.08 Cr
- Spr City Highliving
- Within 3 Months
- 1,224 SqFeet
- ₹8,824/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Ayanavaram
₹ 1.45 Cr
- Chitanya Shantiniketan Sunnyvale
- Immediate
- 1,317 SqFeet
- ₹11,010/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Chitanya Shantiniketan Sunnyvale offers an Exclusive 14th Floor East facing kitchen and balcony Designer kitchen and bathrooms Kitchen, lofts woodwork done Master Bedroom wardrobe done etc.
2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 83 L
- Radiance Empire
- Immediate
- 1,183 SqFeet
- ₹7,016/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Radiance Empire at the very prime location of Perambur in Chennai offers residential project that host 2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 84 L
- Radiance Empire
- Immediate
- 1,068 SqFeet
- ₹7,865/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur
₹ 1.18 Cr
- Radiance Empire
- Immediate
- 1,250 SqFeet
- ₹9,440/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
Residential Plot for sale in Ayanavaram
₹ 20 L
- Chitanya Shantiniketan Sunnyvale
- 1,073 SqFeet
- ₹1,864/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
: Chitanya Shantiniketan Sunnyvale offers an Exclusive 14th Floor East facing kitchen and balcony Designer kitchen and bathrooms Kitchen, lofts woodwork done Master Bedroom wardrobe done etc.Price Trends
Apartments for sale in Perambur, Chennai
- Locality ID
- A696111251
- PinCode
- 600082