Salt Lake City Sector-1, Kolkata

About

Overview of Salt Lake City Sector-1, Kolkata

Location and Connectivity

Salt Lake City Sector-1 is situated in one of Kolkata's most prestigious and well-connected locations. It's near major landmarks such as City Centre Mall and Salt Lake Stadium. Plus, Karunamoyee Bus Stand is just around. There’s great road and metro access with the Salt Lake Sector V metro station nearby and other major transportation hubs.

Property Prices and Trends

The starting cost of properties in Sector-1 is around Rs. 5,043 per square foot, with an average price of Rs. 9,342 per square foot. The top-end properties can reach as high as ₹14,000 per square foot. There has been a big drop of 20.22% in property rates over the past year, making now a great time to buy or invest.

Types of Properties Available
  • Independent Houses and Villas: Various upscale, spacious independent houses and villas from 4 BHK to 7 BHK. Prices start from around Rs. 2.75 Crore and can go up to Rs. 6.50 Crore.
  • Apartments and Flats: Both ready-to-move and under-construction apartments. Units include 2 BHK, 3 BHK, and 4 BHK apartments ranging from Rs. 80 Lac to Rs. 1.80 Crore.
  • Plots and Land: Residential and commercial plots ranging in size from 4 kathas to 5 kottas. These plots offer opportunities to build multistory flats or commercial premises.
Amenities and Facilities
  • Schools and Hospitals: Nearby schools like Salt Lake School and hospitals, including Joint & Bone Care Hospital (JBCH).
  • Shopping and Entertainment: Easy access to City Centre Mall and local markets for shopping and entertainment.
  • Transportation: Well-connected by metro stations, bus stands, and major roads for a smooth commute.
  • Lifestyle Amenities: Many gated communities featuring amenities like swimming pools, parks, and modern facilities.
Rental Options

Renters in Sector-1 can find various apartments in different conditions: furnished, semi-furnished, and unfurnished. Rental prices can start from about ₹30,000 per month for a 3 BHK unit.

PropertyWala's Conclusion

Salt Lake City Sector-1 in Kolkata makes an appealing choice for both buyers and renters with its excellent connectivity, stunning properties, and plentiful amenities. With current property prices significantly down lately, this is a prime time for buying or making an investment. If you’re searching for a spacious independent house, a trendy apartment, or a plot for your dream home, Sector-1 has what you need, promising a comfortable and convenient lifestyle.

Reviews

Great city with all amenities close by like grocery stores, major hospitals, entertainment, and restaurants. Perfect for raising a family with children.

Pros
  • Great Place for Amenities
Cons
  • A bit Crowded

It is one of the best locality of Saltlake . Many govt offices are there and you will get cafe like ccd , many big named resturants and many big named places and party and outing area .

Pros
  • Nice transport facility connected with south
  • Famous landmarks and no electricity issues
  • Easily get food
Cons
  • Office area so public transport is always crowdy
Salt Lake City Sector-1, Kolkata is rated 7 out of 10 based on 2 user reviews.
Disclaimer: The reviews are opinions of PropertyWala.com members, and not of PropertyWala.com.

Write a review of Salt Lake City Sector-1 and become a Locality expert!

  • Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
  • Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
  • For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
* The review must be factual, informative and unique.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Salt Lake City Sector-1
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Salt Lake City Sector-1

Sale Properties

2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in E M Bypass, Kolkata
₹ 42 L

2BHK Flat for sale in E M Bypass

₹ 42 L

  • 885 SqFeet
  • ₹4,746/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2,3,4 Bhk Flats In EM Bypass

: This project offers spacious 2 & 3 BHK apartments. All modern prime amenities like Community Hall, Gym, Games Room, Kid's Play Area, Senior citizen adda zone and many more. This residential development strategically located off EM Bypass, Kolkata. Enjoy excellent connectivity.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Lake Town, Kolkata
₹ 70 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Lake Town

₹ 70 L

  • 845 SqFeet
  • ₹8,284/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 BHK Flats in Lake Town

: It was designed to make living a luxury and fascination with modern architectural excellence. Explore the the comfort and solace of home with the exclusive that Plaza has to offer. Buy 2 & 3 BHK apartments. Enjoy amenities that you cant miss! Location in Lake Town, Kolkata. Only 3 minutes...
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata
₹ 40 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Vip Road

₹ 40 L

  • 955 SqFeet
  • ₹4,188/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 BHK Flats in Dum dum park

: It is a G+12 storey, Single Tower residential developement on Gourinath Shastri Sarani, Dum Dum Shyamnagar Rd near VIP Road, Kolkata. It offers you 2 & 3 BHK apartments with essential basic amenities and facilities.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata
₹ 60 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Vip Road

₹ 60 L

  • 955 SqFeet
  • ₹6,283/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata

: 2-bedroom apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata. It is a G+12 storey, single tower residential development project. It offers you 2 & 3 BHK apartments with essential basic amenities and facilities.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Lake Town, Kolkata
₹ 40 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Lake Town

₹ 40 L

  • 878 SqFeet
  • ₹4,556/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2,3,4 Bhk Flats In Lake Town

: Buy dream homes with all essential facilities. Strategically located in Lake Town Dakshindari, Kolkata. The luxury and convenience of modern living in a green serene surrounding.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata
₹ 62 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Vip Road

₹ 62 L

  • 955 SqFeet
  • ₹6,492/SqFeet
  • Within 1 Year

2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata

: 2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Vip Road area, Kolkata. It is a G+12 storey, single tower residential development project. It offers 2 & 3 BHK apartments with essential basic amenities and facilities.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in E M Bypass, Kolkata
₹ 90 L

2BHK Flat for sale in E M Bypass

₹ 90 L

  • 1,276 SqFeet
  • ₹7,053/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 Bedroom apartment for sale in E M Bypass, Kolkata

: 2 Bedroom apartment for sale in E M Bypass, Kolkata. Active Acres is the largest condominium project. Large airy apartments and penthouses. Premium features and exquisite amenities with a structured landscape and green driveways all around the project.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Lake Town, Kolkata
₹ 50.75 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Lake Town

₹ 50.75 L

  • 699 SqFeet
  • ₹7,260/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 BHK Flats in Lake Town

: This is a premium residential project located at Patipukur, Kolkata. A project offers finely crafted 2 BHK, 3 BHK and 4 BHK apartments. This gated community offers an array of luxurious amenities like a gymnasium, a swimming pool, children's play area, intercom facility, jogging track, power backup.

Rental Properties

2 Bedroom Apartment for rent in Salt Lake City Sector-2, Kolkata
₹ 18,500

2BHK Flat for rent in Salt Lake City Sector-2

₹ 18,500

  • 609 SqFeet
  • ₹30/SqFeet
  • Immediate

Well-Maintained 2 BHK Flat | 609 Sq Ft | Salt Lake Sector 3

: This well-maintained 2 BHK flat in Salt Lake Sector 3 offers 609 sq ft of comfortable living space, ideal for small families or working professionals. The apartment features well-ventilated rooms, a functional layout, and easy access to markets, schools, and public transport. Available at a monthly.

Price Trends

Also known as: salt lake sector 1, Sector I - Salt Lake
Locality ID
A203961111
PinCode
700054