Mehta Nagar, Chennai

About

Overview of Mehta Nagar, Chennai

Mehta Nagar, situated in Chennai, is a place that provides diverse housing selections, making it a good option for buyers and renters alike. Here’s an in-depth look at the area from a real estate viewpoint.

Property Prices and Trends

  • In places like Rajaram Mehta Nagar and Aminjikarai, the average property price sits around ₹9,259 per square foot. Property prices have dipped slightly, with a 0.68% decrease over the last year.
  • For the rest of Mehta Nagar, in areas like Kundrathur, prices can differ. For example, a 3 BHK flat in an apartment complex can cost around ₹58 lacs.

Types of Properties Available

  • Independent Houses: Spread throughout Tiruneermalai, these houses typically feature 1 bedroom, 2 bathrooms, and 2 balconies. They occupy around 600 sq.ft. of super built-up area.
  • Flats and Apartments: Gated community flats and apartments are well-furnished, often complete with amenities such as TV cabinets, beds, kitchen cabinets, and cupboards.
  • Villas: Less commonly available, villa options can still be found sporadically within some parts.

Amenities and Infrastructure

  • Fully Furnished Options: Many Mehta Nagar rental options come fully furnished, making them easy for immediate move-ins.
  • Gated Communities: Numerous residential complexes reside within gated communities, offering improved security and communal living experiences.
  • Proximity to Amenities: The neighborhood is typically well-connected to important amenities such as schools, hospitals, and shopping centers. The specific distance to these amenities might change based on the precise location within Mehta Nagar.

Real Estate Agents and Services

  • Local Real Estate Firms: Firms like Mehta Real Estate Chennai LLP specialize in serving clients in the region, providing personalized service, integrity, and a variety of property selections including residential, commercial, and industrial properties.

Connectivity and Accessibility

  • Mehta Nagar splits into various parts of Chennai like Aminjikarai and Kundrathur, each offering different degrees of connectivity to major city centers.
  • Public transportation and road access are generally handy, though specifics might change depending on the exact location within the area.

PropertyWala's Summary

In conclusion, Mehta Nagar, Chennai, shows a varied real estate market with selections that fit both budget-friendly and upscale preferences. Though prices have dropped a bit, the area continues to stand out due to its mix of ready-to-move-in rentals, standalone houses, and gated community apartments. Anyone looking to buy or rent should examine the specific area within Mehta Nagar to meet their needs around connectivity, amenities, and budget. With proper support from local real estate firms, finding ideal properties within this area can be highly rewarding.

Reviews

Be the first to write a review of Mehta Nagar and become a Locality expert!

  • Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
  • Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
  • For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
* The review must be factual, informative and unique.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Mehta Nagar
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Mehta Nagar

Sale Properties

2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in DRA Astra, Madhavaram, Chennai
₹ 77 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhavaram

₹ 77 L

  • DRA Astra
  • Within 2 Years
  • 1,066 SqFeet
  • ₹7,223/SqFeet

Apartment

: DRA Astra is located in the heart of Madhavaram, Chennai offers 2 and 3 BHK apartments with multiple facilities.
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in DRA Astra, Madhavaram, Chennai
₹ 1.24 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Madhavaram

₹ 1.24 Cr

  • DRA Astra
  • Within 2 Years
  • 1,695 SqFeet
  • ₹7,316/SqFeet

Apartment

1 Bedroom Independent House for sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai
₹ 85 L

Independent House for sale in Kodungaiyur

₹ 85 L

  • 520 SqFeet
  • ₹16,346/SqFeet
  • Immediate

1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai

: 1 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Kodungaiyur, Chennai, East-facing Apartments.
Posted: by Kishore K
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in DRA Polaris, Kodungaiyur, Chennai
₹ 95 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Kodungaiyur

₹ 95 L

  • DRA Polaris
  • Within 2 Years
  • 1,168 SqFeet
  • ₹8,134/SqFeet

Apartment

: DRA Polaris is located in the heart of Kodungaiyur, Chennai offers 2 and 3 BHK apartments with several facilities.
2BHK for sale in Casagrand Mercury, Perambur, Chennai
₹ 1.11 Cr

2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur

₹ 1.11 Cr

  • Casagrand Mercury
  • Within 3 Years
  • 1,330 SqFeet
  • ₹8,346/SqFeet

Apartment

: Casagrand Mercury is located in the heart of Perambur, Chennai, and offers 2, 3, 4 and 5 BHK apartments and a floor villa with various facilities.
3BHK for sale in Casagrand Mercury, Perambur, Chennai
₹ 1.82 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Perambur

₹ 1.82 Cr

  • Casagrand Mercury
  • Within 3 Years
  • 2,145 SqFeet
  • ₹8,485/SqFeet

Apartment

2BHK for sale in Radiance Empire, Perambur, Chennai
₹ 83 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Perambur

₹ 83 L

  • Radiance Empire
  • Immediate
  • 1,183 SqFeet
  • ₹7,016/SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

: Radiance Empire at the very prime location of Perambur in Chennai offers residential project that host 2 and 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Lokaa M One, Madhavaram, Chennai
₹ 66.99 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Madhavaram

₹ 66.99 L

  • Lokaa M One
  • Immediate
  • 1,276 SqFeet
  • ₹5,250/SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

: Lokaa M One by Lokaa Developer at Madhavaram in Chennai offers residential project that host 2,3 and 4 bhk apartment in various sizes.

Rental Properties

Price Trends

Locality ID
A571911096
PinCode
600030