Lake Area, Chennai
- Nearby Localities
- Nungambakkam, Kazhipattur, Harrington Road, Mugalivakkam, Pattabiram, Virugambakkam, Chetpet, Thousand Lights, Choolaimedu, Gopalapuram
About
Area Around Lake in Nungambakkam, Chennai
Location and Conveniences: The Lake Area, located in Nungambakkam, Chennai, stands out for its great position and facilities. Part of Chennai District in Tamil Nadu, India, it boasts excellent connectivity to other city parts. Hence, it's a hot spot for both purchasers and tenants.
Real Estate Valuations: Lake Area features high-value properties in its real estate market. As of 2025, the average cost per square foot here is close to Rs. 16,956. The prices begin at Rs. 16,811 per sqft, with little fluctuation, suggesting stable market value.
Different Kinds of Properties: Potential buyers have a wide range of property types to choose from:
- Apartments: These are the most popular, ranging from budget to luxury. Take Emerald Apartments and Indira Nungambakkam societies; the latter averages Rs. 17,375 per sqft.
- Standalone Homes: More scarce, yet available options, often listed at around Rs. 3.5 Cr for the built-up space.
- Land and Plots: Investment opportunities also exist through buying land or plots.
Market Change Over Time: There's been a noticeable year-over-year drop in Lake Area's property market, falling by 28.2% over the previous year. This trend might suggest that buyers may snag properties for cheaper now compared to before.
Renting Out: Tenants can find both fully furnished and unfurnished apartments in Lake Area. For example, a 1 BHK flat can usually be rented out for about ₹50,000 monthly, plus maintenance fees.
Verdict from PropertyWala
Taking into account the high average costs and the recent drop in property prices, Lake Area offers a mixed bag for investors and buyers. Even if the present prices are down, the excellent location and amenities make it appealing for those keen on investing in top-notch properties. For renters, the fully furnished and well-kept apartments available can offer a cozy living. But, to be fully equipped, it's essential to follow market trends when buying or renting in Lake Area, Nungambakkam, Chennai.
Reviews
Be the first to write a review of Lake Area and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Lake Area
Enter some negative aspects of Lake Area
Sale Properties
Office Space for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 23 Cr
- 12,000 SqFeet
- ₹19,167/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space in a Independent Building for Sale
: Fully Furnished Office Space 12,000 Sft in a Independent Commercial Building with Land Area of 5000Sft, Sale Value Rs.23 Crore With 105 Ws, Ac, 20 Cabin, Conference Room, Reception, Pantry, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms, Car Parking, Two Wheeler Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Sale..Office Space for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.15 Cr
- 1,150 SqFeet
- ₹10,000/SqFeet
- Immediate
Un Furnished Office Space At Nungambakkam
: Commercial Office Space, Un Furnished with Granite Flooring, Old Building, Fully Renovated, Lift, Rest Rooms, Car Parking & Two Wheeler Parking Facility available in Commercial Building. Built Areas - 1150 sft, UDS - 495 sft, Sales Price Rs.1,15 Cr, 17 yrs Old Building, Commercial ...
2BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 67 L
- 1,190 SqFeet
- ₹5,630/SqFeet
- Immediate
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kazhipattur, Chennai
: 2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kazhipattur, Chennai. Top floor - Two (1 bhk) apartments. - Basically, it was 2 independent 1 bhk apartments, 2 bathrooms, 2 balconies with a pooja room and study room.
3BHK Flat for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 2.42 Cr
- VGN Notting Hill
- Immediate
- 1,444 SqFeet
- ₹16,759/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: VGN Notting Hill lies at Nungambakkam in Chennai offers residential project that host 3 bhk apartments in various sizes.
Residential Plot for sale in Mugalivakkam
₹ 19.99 L
- La Celeste
- Immediate
- 1,000 SqFeet
- ₹1,999/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
: La Celeste was conceived for people with taste and refinement. Inspired by French architecture, these bungalow style apartments, offer an enviable lifestyle virtually in the heart of the city.
3BHK Flat for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.06 Cr
- NPL Vandana Towers
- Immediate
- 1,275 SqFeet
- ₹8,314/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: NPL Vandana Towers by Narendra properties Ltd. At Nungambakkam in Chennai offers residential project that host 3 bhk apartments in various sizes available.
3BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 5 Cr
- Real Value Neel Kamal
- Immediate
- 2,926 SqFeet
- ₹17,088/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: 5 towers each having a stilt + 19 floors and a total of 559 apartments. They are designed to provide 3-sided ventilation and therefore help are designed to be seismic-resistant to ensure maximum safety.
Residential Plot for sale in Mugalivakkam
₹ 7.8 L
- La Celeste
- Immediate
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹650/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
2BHK Flat for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 68 L
- Chithra Apartment
- 938 SqFeet
- ₹7,249/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Chithra Apartment is presenting beautiful 2BHK residential apartments in Chithra Apartment at Nungambakkam, Chennai.
3BHK Flat for sale in Mugalivakkam
- La Celeste
- 1,520 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
2BHK Flat for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 42 L
- Chithra Apartment
- 970 SqFeet
- ₹4,330/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
1BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 26 L
- Real Value Neel Kamal
- 510 SqFeet
- ₹5,098/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
2BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 44 L
- Real Value Neel Kamal
- 930 SqFeet
- ₹4,731/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
1BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 23 L
- Real Value Neel Kamal
- 530 SqFeet
- ₹4,340/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
1BHK Flat for sale in Kazhipattur
₹ 38 L
- Real Value Neel Kamal
- 690 SqFeet
- ₹5,507/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
3BHK Flat for sale in Mugalivakkam
₹ 1 - 1.5 Cr
- La Celeste
- 1,852 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
Residential Plot for sale in Nungambakkam
₹ 4.8 L
- Chithra Apartment
- 2,400 SqFeet
- ₹200/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
3BHK Flat for sale in Mugalivakkam
₹ 1.2 Cr
- La Celeste
- 1,737 SqFeet
- ₹6,908/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: La Celeste was conceived for people with taste and refinement. Inspired by French architecture, these bungalow style apartments, offer an enviable lifestyle virtually in the heart of the city.Rental Properties
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 2.45 L
- 3,500 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space @ Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 3500sft Rent - Rs.70/Sft with 25 w/s, 4 Cabins, Conference Room, Reception, A/c, Pantry, rest rooms, Genset, Lift & parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 2.17 L
- 2,900 SqFeet
- ₹75/SqFeet
- Immediate
Furnished office space in Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished commercial office space with 20 workstations, AC , cabin, conference room, , reception , pantry , lift , power backup, Plug play type, well maintained building at Nungambakkam with parking space, rent advance are negotiable . Also surrounded by mount road anna salai, t.Nagar...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 10.12 L
- 13,500 SqFeet
- ₹75/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for Rent in Nungambakkam
: Fully Furnished Office Space 13500sft Rent Rs.75 per sft With 150 Ws, Ac, 6 Cabins, Conference Room, Pantry, Rest Room, Lift, Genset, 10 Cp And Tw Parking Facility Available In A Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us For More Commercial Office Spaces At Nungambakkam And...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 64,000
- 1,600 SqFeet
- ₹40/SqFeet
- Immediate
Unfurnished Office Space @ Nungambakkam
: Unfurnished office space 1600 sft rent - Rs.40/Sft hall type with lift & parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial spaces at Nungambakkam & surrounding areas - Gopalapuram, Mylapore, teynampet, alwarpet, ...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 40,000
- 800 SqFeet
- ₹50/SqFeet
- Immediate
Premium 10 Seater Coworking Space in Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished 10-seater coworking office in the prime location of Nungambakkam. Comes with conference room, pantry, reception & modern workspace amenities. Amenities Included: Air Conditioning High-Speed Wi-Fi & Network Power Backup & Generator CCTV Surveillance & Security...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.15 L
- 1,700 SqFeet
- ₹68/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Nungambakkam
: Fully Furnished Office With 7 W/s, A/c, 2 Cabins, Conference Room, Reception, Big Hall Waiting Area, Server Room, Pantry, Power Backup, Lift, Rest Room, Parking Facility available in Commercial Building. Commercial office space available at Nungambakkam. 1700 Sft, Ready for immediate ...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.1 L
- 1,600 SqFeet
- ₹69/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 1600sft with 23 W/s, A/c, Cabin, Conference, Small Pantry, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Nungambakkam & Surrounding Areas - Mount Road...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.27 L
- 1,500 SqFeet
- ₹85/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 1500sft with 15 W/s, A/c, 1Md Cabin, 2 Half Cabin, Conference, Pantry, Server Room, False Ceiling, Reception, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial ...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 76,000
- 1,600 SqFeet
- ₹48/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Semi Furnished Office Space 1600sft with False Ceiling, Light Fitting, Glass / Wood Partition, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Nungambakkam & Surrounding Areas - Mount...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 2.8 L
- 4,000 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully furnished office @ Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 4000 Sft Rent - Rs.2,80,000/- with 80 w/s, A/c, 1 cabin, Pantry, Genset, Rest rooms & parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more Commercial office spaces at Nungambakkam & surrounding areas - ...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.96 L
- 2,800 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 2800sft Rent Rs.70/sft with 15 W/s, 2 Cabin, Conference, Reception, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Nungambakkam & Surrounding Areas...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 25,000
- 400 SqFeet
- ₹62/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully furnished coworking space in Nungambakkam for rent
: Fully furnished & Affordable coworking office space for rent in Nungambakkam. Per Seat Rs. 5000/-Only. 6 Seaters along with shared conference room, pantry, reception, washroom. Easy to Access Public Transportations. Nearby railway station. Amenities include, * Air conditioning * Wi-Fi &...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 45,000
- 800 SqFeet
- ₹56/SqFeet
- Immediate
10 Seater coworking office space for Rent in Nungambakkam.
: Affordable 10 seater coworking office space for rent in Nungambakkam. Just for 4000/- per seat. Easy transportation, nearby bus stops & railway stations. Shared Conference, Washrooms, Pantry, Receptions inclusive amenities: Wi-Fi / Internet EB / Power Back up Air Conditioning Housekeeping...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 99,000
- 1,600 SqFeet
- ₹62/SqFeet
- Immediate
fully furnished Office For Rent at Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 1600sft rent rs.99000 with 20 workstations, Md cabin, conference room, a/c, rest room, No lift, No Car parking, available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial spaces at nungambakkam & surrounding areas gopalapuram...
Office Space for rent in Harrington Road
₹ 44,580
- 323 SqFeet
- ₹138/SqFeet
- Immediate
Ready-to-Use Offices: All Sizes!
: We offer offices in various sizes and layouts. Choose from compact private offices for focused work or larger office suites for growing teams. Our spaces fit your needs today and can scale as your business expands. All offices are fully furnished, professionally managed and ready to move in...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 89,250
- 1,275 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 1275sft Rent.70/sft with 12 W/s, A/c, 2 Cabin, Conference, Reception, Genset, Lift, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Nungambakkam & Surrounding Areas...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.5 L
- 2,000 SqFeet
- ₹75/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space @ Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 2000sft Rent Rs.1,50,000 with 25 Workstations, 5 Cabin, Conference Room, Ac, False Ceiling, Rest Room, Lift & parking facility available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial spaces at Nungambakkam & surrounding...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 50,000
- 650 SqFeet
- ₹77/SqFeet
- Immediate
fully furnished Office For Rent at Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 650sft rent 50 K with 10 workstations, Cabin, conference room, rest room, lift, parking, available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial spaces at nungambakkam & surrounding areas gopalapuram, mylapore, teynampet...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
- Immediate
Ready to move Office space in Nungambakkam
: Furnished office space from 1000 to 20,000 sft rent - Rs.40/sft with workstation, cabins, networking, pantry, rest rooms, lift & parking facility - Unfurnished office space from 1000 to 20,000 sft rent - Rs.35/sft hall type with rest rooms, lift & parking facility in a commercial ...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.74 L
- 2,400 SqFeet
- ₹72/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Furnished Office Space
: Fully Furnished Office Space 2400sft with 40 W/s, A/c, 3 Cabin, 2 Conference, Rest Rooms & Parking Facility Available in Commercial Building. Rent And Advance Are Negotiable. Call Us for More Commercial Office Spaces at Nungambakkam & Surrounding Areas - Mount Road, Teynampet...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.4 L
- 2,000 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Nungambakkam for Rent
: Fully furnished office space 2000 sft rent Rs.70/sft with 20 workstations, Ac, 2 cabins, conference room, Reception, Server Room, Pantry, Genset, lift, rest rooms and parking facility available in a Commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 1.25 L
- 1,750 SqFeet
- ₹71/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Nungambakkam for Rent
: Fully furnished office space 1750 sft rent Rs.1,25,000 with 20 workstations, Ac, 3 cabins, conference room, Reception, Meeting Room, Pantry, Genset, lift, rest rooms and parking facility available in a Commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 80,000
- 1,050 SqFeet
- ₹76/SqFeet
- Immediate
fully furnished Office For Rent at Nungambakkam
: Fully furnished office space 1050sft rent Rs 80 K , with 15 workstations, Cabin, Pantry, Genset, 2rest room, parking, available in a commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial spaces at nungambakkam & surrounding areas gopalapuram, mylapore, teynampet...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 84,000
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹70/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Nungambakkam for Rent
: Fully furnished office space 1200 sft Rent Rs.84,000 with 17 workstations, Ac, 2 cabins, conference, Reception, Server Room, Powerbackup, lift, rest rooms and car parking facility available in a Commercial building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at...
Office Space for rent in Nungambakkam
₹ 75,000
- 1,500 SqFeet
- ₹50/SqFeet
- Immediate
Fully Furnished Office Space at Nungambakkam for Rent
: Semi furnished office space 1500 sft rent rs.50/sft with 24 workstations, ac, 2 cabins, conference room, lift, no ac, no chairs, rest rooms and parking facility available in a Residential building. Rent and advance are negotiable. Call us for more commercial office spaces at nungambakkam &...Price Trends
- Locality ID
- A315473111
- PinCode
- 600034