Carter Rd, Mumbai

About

Overview of Carter Road, Mumbai

Location and Amenities

  • Carter Road is situated in Bandra West, one of Mumbai's most coveted areas. It's famous for its stunning sea views, upscale living, and close proximity to popular spots like Bandstand Promenade and Linking Road.
  • The area boasts excellent road access and public transportation, making it easy for residents.

Real Estate Market

  • Carter Road features some of the most expensive properties in Mumbai, with prices reflecting its premium status. The average price per square foot is around ₹45,237, starting at ₹39,285 per square foot.
  • Local real estate agents say that apartments in this area often exceed ₹1 lakh per square foot, showcasing the luxury and exclusivity of the location.

Types of Properties

  • The area offers various housing options, including apartments, standalone houses, and villas. Properties range from 1 BHK to large 6+ BHK residences, catering to different tastes and budgets.
  • There are also upscale residential projects and redevelopments, like the one by Oberoi Realty, which aims to build modern, high-end residential complexes.

Redevelopment and New Projects

  • Oberoi Realty is working on a major redevelopment project on Carter Road, using a 2,576 square meter plot to create around 40,000 square feet of free sale space.
  • Another significant project is the redevelopment of the heritage-listed Taj Villa by JSW Realty, which includes restoring the villa and building a 14-storey residential tower behind it.

Lifestyle and Infrastructure

  • Carter Road is a top tourist spot and a favorite among locals, known for its food vendors, restaurants, shops, and businesses. The area has a vibrant atmosphere with taverns, big-name retailers, and a beautiful shoreline.
  • The Bandstand Promenade, a 1.25 km walkway along the Arabian Sea, is a major landmark in the area, offering amenities like concrete paths, a pavilion, and a vermicomposting system.

Challenges and Considerations

  • Despite its many benefits, the area faces issues like high living costs, congestion due to the Bandra-Versova Sea Link development, and concerns about pollution and air quality.

PropertyWala's Conclusion

Carter Road, Mumbai, is a highly desirable spot for both buyers and renters due to its luxurious living, scenic views, and excellent amenities. However, potential buyers should consider the high property prices and the rising cost of living in the area. The ongoing and planned redevelopment projects suggest strong investment potential and continued improvements in the area's infrastructure and lifestyle offerings. Despite some challenges, Carter Road remains a prime and sought-after location in Mumbai's real estate market.

Reviews

Be the first to write a review of Carter Rd and become a Locality expert!

  • Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
  • Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
  • For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
* The review must be factual, informative and unique.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Carter Rd
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Carter Rd

Sale Properties

5 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Carter Rd, Mumbai
₹ 25 Cr

5BHK Flat for sale in Carter Rd

₹ 25 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹9,290/SqFeet
  • Immediate

5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Carter rd

: 5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Carter rd, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Del fh
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra Reclamation, Mumbai
₹ 7.5 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Bandra Reclamation

₹ 7.5 Cr

  • 25,000 SqFeet
  • ₹3,000/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Bandra reclamation

: 3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Bandra reclamation , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Del fh
4 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra Reclamation, Mumbai
₹ 10 Cr

4BHK Flat for sale in Bandra Reclamation

₹ 10 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹3,716/SqFeet
  • Immediate

4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra reclaimation

: 4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra reclaimation, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Del fh
4 Bedroom Independent House for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 10 Cr

Independent House for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 10 Cr

  • 107,642 SqFeet
  • ₹929/SqFeet
  • Immediate

4 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai

: 4-bedroom independent house for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai. Offers 107642 sq. ft, luxury at economy, all-round connectivity, green-certified towers, greenary all around, centre of the city, integrated towers, and 360-degree view.
Posted: by Cx J
5 Bedroom Independent House for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 15 Cr

Independent House for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 15 Cr

  • 107,642 SqFeet
  • ₹1,394/SqFeet
  • Immediate

5 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai.

: 5-bedroom independent house for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai. Offers 107642 sq. ft, luxury at economy, all-round connectivity, green-certified towers, greenary all around, centre of the city, integrated towers, and 360-degree view.
Posted: by Cx J
4 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra West, Mumbai
₹ 10 Cr

4BHK Flat for sale in Bandra West

₹ 10 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹3,716/SqFeet
  • Immediate

4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra west

: 4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra west , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Del fh
5 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra West, Mumbai
₹ 15 Cr

5BHK Flat for sale in Bandra West

₹ 15 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹5,574/SqFeet
  • Immediate

5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra west

: 5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Bandra west, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Del fh
3 Bedroom Independent House for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 7.5 Cr

Independent House for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 7.5 Cr

  • 80,000 SqFeet
  • ₹938/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 bhk , 80000 sqft , Pali hill

: 3 bhk, 80000 sqft , Pali hill , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , all round connectivity , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , integrated towers , elite people , 360 * view ,
Posted: by Cx J
5 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 15 Cr

5BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 15 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹5,574/SqFeet
  • Immediate

5 bhk , 26910 sqft , Pali hill

: 5 bhk, 26910 sqft , Pali hill , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , all round connectivity , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , integrated towers , elite people , 360 * view ,
Posted: by Cx J
6 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 50 Cr

6BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 50 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹18,580/SqFeet
  • Immediate

6 bhk , 26910 sqft , Pali Hill

: 6 bhk, 26910 sqft, Pali hill, ready possession, oc received, no GST, luxury at economy, full amenities, integrated towers, all-round connectivity, posh location, elite people, 360 * view, center of city, green certified towers, greenery all round,
Posted: by Km l
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 5 Cr

2BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 5 Cr

  • 20,000 SqFeet
  • ₹2,500/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Pali hill

: 2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Pali hill, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , Green certified towers ,
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra West, Mumbai
₹ 4.5 Cr

2BHK Flat for sale in Bandra West

₹ 4.5 Cr

  • 20,000 SqFeet
  • ₹2,250/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Bandra west

: 2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Bandra west, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Uq yz
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Carter Rd, Mumbai
₹ 9 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Carter Rd

₹ 9 Cr

  • 25,000 SqFeet
  • ₹3,600/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Carter rd

: 3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Carter rd, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by O jb
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Carter Rd, Mumbai
₹ 5 Cr

2BHK Flat for sale in Carter Rd

₹ 5 Cr

  • 20,000 SqFeet
  • ₹2,500/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Carter rd

: 2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Carter rd , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by De ws
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 12 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 12 Cr

  • 25,000 SqFeet
  • ₹4,800/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Pali hill

: 3 bhk , 25000 sqft , Pali hill , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , garden , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , 360 * view ,
4 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 20 Cr

4BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 20 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹7,432/SqFeet
  • Immediate

4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Pali hill

: 4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Pali hill , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , garden , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , 360 * view ,
Posted: by Jnk l
4 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Pali Hill, Mumbai
₹ 15 Cr

4BHK Flat for sale in Pali Hill

₹ 15 Cr

  • 26,910 SqFeet
  • ₹5,574/SqFeet
  • Immediate

4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Pali hill

: 4 bhk, 26910 sqft, Pali hill, ready possession, 360* view, all-round connectivity, oc received, no GST, full amenities, integrated towers, greenary all-round, oxygenated environment, the centre of the city,
Posted: by Hbj dse
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Bandra Reclamation, Mumbai
₹ 5 Cr

2BHK Flat for sale in Bandra Reclamation

₹ 5 Cr

  • 20,000 SqFeet
  • ₹2,500/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Bandra reclamation

: 2 bhk , 20000 sqft , Bandra reclamation, ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , full amenities , integrated towers , all round connectivity , posh location , elite people , 360 * view , centre of city , green certified towers , greenary all round ,
Posted: by Ki uf

Rental Properties

Office Space for rent in Bandra West, Mumbai
₹ 3.5 L

Office Space for rent in Bandra West

₹ 3.5 L

  • 1,300 SqFeet
  • ₹269/SqFeet
  • Immediate

Office space for rent in Bandra West, Mumbai

: Office space for rent in Bandra West, Mumbai. The offer is a nice location, good building, lift, security and parking.

Price Trends

Locality ID
A352482110
PinCode
400050