Garden Reach, Kolkata
- Nearby Localities
- Taratala, Mominpur, Alipore, Airport Area, New Alipore, Behala, Behala (South East)
About
Overview of Garden Reach, Kolkata
Garden Reach, situated in Kolkata's southern part, provides a mix of residential and commercial spots, attracting both buyers and renters.
Property Prices
Prices vary a lot in Garden Reach. For buying, the average price per square foot is about ₹8,196, ranging from ₹2,226 to ₹14,166 per square foot.
- Flats are priced between ₹25 lakhs to ₹1.10 crore, with 2 BHK flats being the most common, in the same budget range.
- Independent houses are also available, starting at ₹85 lakhs for a 2 BHK and going up to ₹2.48 crore for a 4 BHK.
Connectivity and Infrastructure
Garden Reach connects well with the city via Brace Bridge railway station, Parnasree Bus Stand, Nabanna Bus Stand, and Khidirpur railway station.
- It has good public transport, well-lit streets, and is safe after dark.
Amenities
Residents get most essentials nearby:
- Schools such as Podra Mahakali Vidyalaya are close by.
- Local hospitals include Unipon Hospital and Medical Sciences Pvt. Ltd., South Howrah State General Hospital, and Vivekananda Hospital and Research Institute.
- Important landmarks and institutions such as markets and banks are easily accessible, making it practical for living.
Safety and Lifestyle
Garden Reach has a safety rating of 4+ out of 5. Its well-lit streets and good public transport boost safety and livability.
- However, some folks mention frequent power cuts.
Rental Options
For renting, Garden Reach provides diverse choices:
- Flats are available for rent at ₹22,000 to ₹1.1 lac per month, varying with the BHK layout and location.
- Many of these rentals are semi-furnished and near important sites like Joka main road and VIP Haldirams.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Garden Reach, Kolkata, offers a balanced mix of affordability, ease of living, and amenities, fitting well for both buyers and renters. The high safety record, well-maintained infrastructure, and proximity to essential services make it worthwhile. Though there are occasional power cuts, Garden Reach’s lifestyle and environment remain appealing.
Reviews
Be the first to write a review of Garden Reach and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Enter some positive aspects of Garden Reach
Enter some negative aspects of Garden Reach
Sale Properties
2BHK Flat for sale in Taratala
₹ 30 L
- 850 SqFeet
- ₹3,529/SqFeet
- Immediate
2,3 BHK Flats in Taratala
: With great transportation connectivity and impeccable modern amenities, This ready-to-move project offers you vaastu compliant apartments. Location in Taratala, Kolkata
Industrial Plot for sale in Airport Area
₹ 2.4 L
- 720 SqFeet
- ₹333/SqFeet
- Within 6 Months
Industrial land for sale in Airport Area, Kolkata
: Industrial land for sale in Airport Area, Kolkata. Amenities: 25FT / 20FT / 16FT Wide Internal Roads Water Supply Electricity Beautiful Lake Children's Park Community Hall Underground Drainage Green & Pollution-Free Surroundings High Appreciation Zone Secured Gated Township Peaceful...
6BHK Flat for sale in Alipore
₹ 7.7 Cr
- 3,400 SqFeet
- ₹22,647/SqFeet
- Immediate
6 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Alipore, Kolkata
: Residential Flat For Sale In Tata Housing 88 East, Diamond Harbour Road, Majherhat, Alipore, Main Road Facing Unfurnished Ready To Move 3400 Sqft 6 Bedrooms , 4 Bathrooms, 2 Balcony With Servant Room,store Room, Carparking 15th of 42 Floors Parking:4 Covered, Lift Power Backup Security Car Parking..
Independent House for sale in Alipore
- Salarpuria Sattva The Avenue
- Within 1 Year
- 3,119 SqFeet
Independent House
: Salarpuria Sattva The Avenue offers 3 & 4 Bhk apartment located at Alipore, Kolkata having lot of facilities and good amenities.
3BHK Flat for sale in Alipore
- Salarpuria Sattva The Avenue
- Within 1 Year
- 2,348 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
4BHK Flat for sale in Alipore
- Isha The Parkview
- Within 2 Years
- 4,858 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Isha The Parkview by Isha Group at the very prime location of Alipore, Kolkata offers residential project that host 4 BHK apartments in various sizes.Rental Properties
Office Space for rent in Alipore
₹ 4.5 L
- 7,427 SqFeet
- ₹61/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office space for rent in Divine Bliss Building, judges Court Road,
: id ap 17-4622 commercial office space for rent Divine Bliss Building, Divine Bliss Building, Judges Court Road, near CESE office main road facing Fully furnished with 10 cabin 100 work station reception washroom etc 7427 Sqft 1st floor ideal for any kind of office lift power backup security car...
Warehouse / Godown for rent in Mominpur
₹ 4 L
- 20,000 SqFeet
- ₹20/SqFeet
- Immediate
Warehouse rent in Kolkata mominpur
: Warehouse for rent in mominpur Kolkata near 2nd bridge 40 feet road all types of warehouse purpose
Shop / Showroom for rent in Alipore
₹ 6.5 L
- 2,400 SqFeet
- ₹271/SqFeet
- Immediate
Commercial Showroom Space For Rent At Alipore
: Commercial Showroom Space For Rent At Alipore Opposite Mominpur Post Office Beside Divine Bliss Main Road Facing 2400 Sqft Ground Floor Exclusive Entry And Exit Gate For 8 Car Parking In Open Area 65 Feet Wide Frontage Signage, Water Connection And Toilet Provision For Any Kind Of Showroom Liked...Price Trends
- Locality ID
- A602111327
- PinCode
- 700044