Halasuru, Bangalore
- Property Types
- Apartments
About
Overview of Halasuru, Bangalore
Location and Connectivity
- Halasuru, also referred to as Ulsoor, resides in the central region of Bangalore, within the Karnataka's urban district.
- It’s linked to major routes like M.G. Road, Infantry Road, and Old Madras Road.
- Key landmarks nearby include Cubbon Park, Vidhana Soudha, and Bangalore Palace.
- You can access the Metro transit through the Namma Metro's Purple Line, and the airport is roughly 34 km away.
Historical and Cultural Significance
- Halasuru is among the oldest areas in Bangalore, with a rich cultural and spiritual past.
- The historic Someshwara Temple, constructed in 1206 AD, is in the area.
- It holds historical significance in the textile sector of Bangalore and connects to the ancient water system, shown by its name that means "irrigation canal".
Real Estate Market
Property Prices
- The average property price in Halasuru is around ₹14,613 per sqft, varying from ₹5,084 to ₹21,724 per sqft.
- In select regions like Gupta Layout, prices range from ₹13,919 to ₹19,005 per sqft.
- Flats average around ₹13,850 per sqft, falling between ₹11,450 to ₹17,850 per sqft.
Property Types and Availability
- The area offers various properties: apartments, villas, and land in different sizes.
- Multistorey flats dominate, accounting for 58% of the projects.
- Properties above ₹5 Cr constitute 24% of the market, while 8% range between ₹2 and ₹2.2 Cr.
Rental Market
- Rental rates differ based on unit type:
- 1 BHK: ₹19,000 - ₹30,000 per month
- 2 BHK: ₹30,000 - ₹50,000 per month
- 3 BHK: ₹60,000 - ₹2.5 lakhs per month.
Price Trends
- Property rates have modestly risen, up by 0.47% last year and 8.85% since the Apr-24 quarter.
- Still, areas like MV Garden in Ulsoor experienced a 4.95% decrease in rates over the last year.
Infrastructure and Amenities
- Halasuru is near top shopping spots, like Commercial Street and M.G. Road.
- You can find plenty of fine dining spots, from fancy diners to pubs.
- It has famous schools, colleges, and hospitals accessible nearby.
PropertyWala's Conclusion
Ulsoor, or Halasuru, offers a tempting choice for buyers and renters because of its prime spot, rich history, and good connections. The area has varied property types from cost-effective apartments to upscale villas, catering to different budgets. Thanks to its solid infrastructure including leading schools, hospitals, and shopping areas, Halasuru stands out for those looking for a mix of modernity and historic allure. However, it’s important to think carefully about the present price movement and growth year on year to make a wise call. All in all, Halasuru stays vibrant in central Bangalore's property market.
Reviews
Write a review
Be the first to write a review of Halasuru and become a Locality expert!
- Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
- Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
- For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Halasuru
Enter some positive aspects of Halasuru
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Halasuru
Enter some negative aspects of Halasuru
Sale Properties
₹ 2.5 Cr
4BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 2.5 Cr
- 26,910 SqFeet
- ₹929/SqFeet
- Immediate
4 bhk , 26910 sqft , Ulsoor
: 4 bhk, 26910 sqft , Ulsoor , ready possession , oc received , no gst , luxury at economy , all round connectivity , green certified towers , greenary all round , centre of city , integrated towers , elite people , 360 * view , junction ,
₹ 2.5 Cr
Independent House for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 2.5 Cr
- 107,642 SqFeet
- ₹232/SqFeet
- Immediate
4 Bedroom Independent House For Sale in Ulsoor, Bangalore
: 4-bedroom independent house for sale in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Offer is 107642 sq. ft area, luxury at economy, all round connectivity, green certified towers, greenary all round, centre of city, integrated towers, and 360-degree view.
₹ 2.5 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 2.5 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 2,014 SqFeet
- ₹12,413/SqFeet
Apartment
: Pashmina Waterfront is a residential project by Pashmina Developers which offers 3 Bhk apartment and penthouse available at Old Madras Road, Bangalore
₹ 1.85 Cr
4BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 1.85 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 2,062 SqFeet
- ₹8,972/SqFeet
Apartment
₹ 1.8 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 1.8 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 1,833 SqFeet
- ₹9,820/SqFeet
Apartment
₹ 17.5 Cr
4BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 17.5 Cr
- Prestige Hermitage
- Immediate
- 7,481 SqFeet
- ₹23,393/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Prestige Hermitage by Prestige Group at the very prime location of Ulsoor in Bangalore offers residential project that host 4 bhk apartments in various sizes.
₹ 1.2 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 1.2 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 193 SqMeters
- ₹62,041/SqMeter
Apartment / Flat
₹ 90 L
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 90 L
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 180 SqMeters
- ₹50,039/SqMeter
Apartment / Flat
₹ 3.25 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 3.25 Cr
- G Crop Zen Garden
- Immediate
- 204 SqMeters
- ₹159,010/SqMeter
Apartment / Flat
: Excellent flat for sale 2450sft + 1100 garden area zen gardens is one of the popular residential developments in artillery road neighborhood of bangalore. It is among the completed projects of G Crop group. The landscape is beautiful with spacious .
₹ 2.16 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 2.16 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 4,081 SqFeet
- ₹5,293/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Pashmina Waterfront is a residential project by Pashmina Developers which offers 3 Bhk apartment available at Battarahalli, Bangalore
₹ 1.05 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 1.05 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 2,015 SqFeet
- ₹5,199/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 1.9 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 1.9 Cr
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 3,595 SqFeet
- ₹5,285/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 92.5 L
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 92.5 L
- Pashmina Waterfront
- Immediate
- 1,779 SqFeet
- ₹5,200/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 59 L
3BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 59 L
- Mahaveer Chalet
- Immediate
- 107 SqMeters
- ₹55,032/SqMeter
Apartment / Flat
: Offers 2 & 3 BHK Luxury Apartments at Old Madras Road, Bangalore - East.
₹ 3.25 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 3.25 Cr
- G Crop Zen Garden
- Immediate
- 2,400 SqFeet
- ₹13,542/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 45 L
Independent House for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 45 L
- G Crop Zen Garden
- Immediate
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹3,750/SqFeet
Independent House
₹ 3.2 Cr
4BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 3.2 Cr
- G Crop Zen Garden
- 2,405 SqFeet
- ₹13,306/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 40 - 60 lacs
2BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 40 - 60 lacs
- Mahaveer Chalet
- 1,278 SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Offers 2 & 3 BHK Luxury Apartments at Old Madras Road, Bangalore - East.₹ 20 - 30 lacs
Residential Plot for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 20 - 30 lacs
- May Flower Gardens
- 1,200 SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
: Mayflower Gardens-2 BHK, 1025 sq ft, II Floor, Semi Furnished flat available for Sale. Location C V Raman Nagar, Old Madras Road. The flat has excellent Day Light and air circulation.
₹ 3.6 Cr
4BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 3.6 Cr
- G Crop Zen Garden
- 2,900 SqFeet
- ₹12,414/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 16.19 L
Residential Plot for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 16.19 L
- G Crop Zen Garden
- 1,200 SqFeet
- ₹1,349/SqFeet
Residential Plot / Land
₹ 3.75 Cr
3BHK Flat for sale in Ulsoor
₹ 3.75 Cr
- G Crop Zen Garden
- 2,900 SqFeet
- ₹12,931/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 55 L
2BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 55 L
- Mahaveer Chalet
- 1,358 SqFeet
- ₹4,050/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
₹ 44 L
2BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 44 L
Apartment / Flat
₹ 54 L
2BHK Flat for sale in Old Madras Road
₹ 54 L
- Mahaveer Chalet
- 1,152 SqFeet
- ₹4,688/SqFeet
Apartment / Flat
: Offers 2 & 3 BHK Luxury Apartments at Old Madras Road, Bangalore - East.Rental Properties
₹ 28,690
Office Space for rent in Old Madras Road
₹ 28,690
- 323 SqFeet
- ₹89/SqFeet
- Immediate
Office Space for Every Team Size at Our Business Centre in Regus Trinity Pothraj
: We offer fully furnished office spaces designed for businesses at every stage. From private offices to larger flexible units, our workspaces adjust to your needs. All offices are move-in ready and professionally managed. Choose from: • Private offices for focused daily work • Office suites for...
₹ 70,000
3BHK Flat for rent in Old Madras Road
₹ 70,000
- 2,640 SqFeet
- ₹27/SqFeet
- Immediate
Brigade Exotica
: Multistorey apartment is available for rent. It is a good location property. Please contact for more details. If you are planning to rent a flat, you can consider this 3 BHK flat situated in the prime location of Battarahalli. The apartment is available at an affordable rental price of ₹70...
₹ 95,000
3BHK Flat for rent in Old Madras Road
₹ 95,000
- Brigade Exotica
- Immediate
- 2,112 SqFeet
- ₹45/SqFeet
3 Bedroom Apartment for rent in Brigade Exotica, Old Madras Road, Bangalore.
: This is a modern and stylish home available for affordable rent in Bengaluru. It is a 3 BHK Flat situated at Aavalahalli. Designed to meet your lifestyle needs, the Flat provides a range of modern amenities for the comfort of the residents. It is Semi Furnished. Modern home seekers will experience..Price Trends
Apartments for sale in Halasuru, Bangalore
* Disclaimer: Data may be approximate.
Also known as: Halsuru, Sathyanarayana Temple Street
- Locality ID
- A318037112
- PinCode
- 560008