Collector Nagar, Chennai

Nearby Localities
Kolathur, Korattur, Kallikuppam, PH Road

About

Location and Neighboring Areas

Collector Nagar is a locality in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It is close to other noteworthy places like Padi Pudur Nagar, Kamaraj Nagar, and Spartan Nagar. This position places it conveniently within easy reach of various amenities and transportation hubs.

Housing Options

Recent updates show that Collector Nagar has a limited but workable number of places to buy or rent. There are around 4 properties available for purchase and 2 properties for rent within this area.

Property Rates and Prices

In Collector Nagar, property rates depend on the Basic Street Rates (BSR) from the Greater Chennai Corporation. Below are general price guidelines for properties in this area:

  • For Residential Places:

    • Up to 600 Sq.ft: ₹0.50
    • 601-1200 Sq.ft: ₹1.50
    • 1201-1800 Sq.ft: ₹0.63
    • More than 1800 Sq.ft: ₹0.75 to ₹3.00
  • For Non-Residential Places:

    • The costs vary by size and place, often aligned with residential properties but adjusted for different usage.

Amenities and Infrastructure Nearby

Although specific amenities in Collector Nagar aren't listed, being in the larger Chennai area offers access to schools, hospitals, shopping centers, and public transport.

Notable Builders and Developers

Part of the extensive Chennai real estate market, Collector Nagar enjoys input from renowned builders. Companies such as India Builders (Chennai) Limited, famous for luxury apartments and new-style buildings, boost the variety and quality of properties in the area.

PropertyWala's Insight

Generally, Collector Nagar serves as a good choice for buying or renting in Chennai due to its connection to other developed areas. Still, prospective buyers should visit and study local offerings and infrastructure. Budget-conscious individuals might find the region attractive given its low rates compared to other parts of Chennai. Before deciding, think about future plans, local amenities, and the living environment.

Reviews

Be the first to write a review of Collector Nagar and become a Locality expert!

  • Post an informative review and get 1 additional basic property listing FREE of cost*.
  • Your review will be displayed prominently on your property listing page and other pages on the website.
  • For Brokers & Builders: Your review will be displayed on your profile and your profile will get more visibility from all the pages your review appears on.
* The review must be factual, informative and unique.
Please try to write your review from a neutral point of view.
Pros:
Enter some positive aspects of Collector Nagar
Cons:
Enter some negative aspects of Collector Nagar

Sale Properties

3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai
₹ 75.84 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Kallikuppam

₹ 75.84 L

  • 1,160 SqFeet
  • ₹6,538/SqFeet
  • Immediate

3 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai

: 3-bedroom apartment for sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai.
Posted: by R Dhana laxmi
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai
₹ 1.17 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Kolathur

₹ 1.17 Cr

  • 1,530 SqFeet
  • ₹7,624/SqFeet
  • Within 3 Months

3 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Kolathur, Chennai

: 3 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Kolathur, Chennai.
Posted: by R Dhana laxmi
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai
₹ 86.79 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Kolathur

₹ 86.79 L

  • 1,240 SqFeet
  • ₹6,999/SqFeet
  • Within 3 Months

2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai

: 2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai. Offer sweet groundwater and a well-developed area.
Posted: by R Dhana laxmi
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai
₹ 1.31 Cr

3BHK Flat for sale in Kolathur

₹ 1.31 Cr

  • 1,260 SqFeet
  • ₹10,372/SqFeet
  • Within 6 Months

3 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Kolathur, Chennai

: 3-bedroom apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai. Offer built-up area 1260 sq. ft, east-facing and 1st floor apartment.
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai
₹ 67.35 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Kallikuppam

₹ 67.35 L

  • 970 SqFeet
  • ₹6,943/SqFeet
  • Within 3 Months

2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai

: 2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Kallikuppam, Chennai.
Posted: by R Dhana laxmi
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai
₹ 94 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Kolathur

₹ 94 L

  • 1,240 SqFeet
  • ₹7,581/SqFeet
  • Immediate

Flat sales for kolathur, 2BHK

: Namba Ambattur la ? with full interior work ? For more information dm ¿¿ *¿¿ Lift & covered car ¿¿ parking ¿¿? *99% Bank loan approval ¿¿ *Electric car and bike charging point ¿¿ *Just 5 mins bus stand ¿¿ *Nearby hotel ¿¿ *Nearby hospital ¿¿ *Nearby schools ¿¿ *Nearby bank and atm ¿¿¿¿ *Nearby..
Posted: by Akila a
2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Korattur, Chennai
₹ 50 L

2BHK Flat for sale in Korattur

₹ 50 L

  • 696 SqFeet
  • ₹7,184/SqFeet
  • Immediate

2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Korattur, Chennai

: 2 Bedroom apartment for sale in Korattur, Chennai. The offer build-up area is 696 sq. ft., east-facing and on the 2nd floor.
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Kolathur, Chennai
₹ 92 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Kolathur

₹ 92 L

  • 1,260 SqFeet
  • ₹7,302/SqFeet
  • Within 3 Months

SURYA

: Own a comfortable and value-for-money 3BHK flat in the well-connected neighborhood of Kolathur. With a built-up area of 1260 sq. ft., this home offers an excellent balance of space, functionality, and affordability—making it ideal for first-time homebuyers and growing families. The apartment...
Posted: by Prasanna Surya
3 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Casagrand Asta, Korattur, Chennai
₹ 86 L

3BHK Flat for sale in Korattur

₹ 86 L

  • Casagrand Asta
  • Immediate
  • 1,579 SqFeet
  • ₹5,446/SqFeet

Apartment / Flat

: Casagrand Asta by Casagrand Builder Private Limited at the very prime location of Korattur, Chennai hosts residential 2, 3 and 4 bhk apartments in various sizes.
4 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Casagrand Asta, Korattur, Chennai

4BHK Flat for sale in Korattur

Apartment / Flat

2 Bedroom Apartment for sale in Casagrand Asta, Korattur, Chennai

2BHK Flat for sale in Korattur

Apartment / Flat

Price Trends

Locality ID
A460501111
PinCode
600101